KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ohne Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit der Dokumentation.

English translation: No liability is assumed for the completeness of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kein Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit der/des ...
English translation:No liability is assumed for the completeness of ...

05:03 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ohne Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit der Dokumentation.
Die Dokumentation erhebt keinen Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit.

Eine Art Disclaimer-Vermerk in der Beschreibung technischer Abläufe.
balee
We assume no liability for the completeness of the documentation.
Explanation:
Or: No liability is assumed . . .

This is how we would say this in the States.

20 yrs a translator; 20 years a lawyer (and still trying to get it right.)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No liability accepted for incomplete documentation.John Kinory
5We assume no liability for the completeness of the documentation.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The documentation does not claim to be complete / all-inclusive
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The documentation does not claim to be complete / all-inclusive


Explanation:
Duden.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No liability accepted for incomplete documentation.


Explanation:
There are many ways you could say this:
No claim/assertion of completeness (of [the] documentation) is (being) made.
The documentation makes no claim of completeness.
The documentation does not claim to be complete.
The documentation makes no claim to be complete.

BUT: I would do a work-around and say:

No liability accepted for incomplete documentation.

It sounds both more idiomatic (BE) and more 'technical' :-)


    Experience in transl' technical specifications.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I like this best.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We assume no liability for the completeness of the documentation.


Explanation:
Or: No liability is assumed . . .

This is how we would say this in the States.

20 yrs a translator; 20 years a lawyer (and still trying to get it right.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!