KudoZ home » German to English » History

Machtergreifung

English translation: seizure of power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Machtergreifung
English translation:seizure of power
Entered by: Henning Bochert

09:29 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
History / political history
German term or phrase: Machtergreifung
Gemeint ist die historische Konnotation des Begriffs im Deutschen: die Machtergreifung der NSDAP 1933.
Henning Bochert
Germany
seizure of power
Explanation:
Works as a standard translation, and for the instance you cite. See the links below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks to you all.

Henning
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seizure of power
Mary Worby
5coup d'étattransatgees


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seizure of power


Explanation:
Works as a standard translation, and for the instance you cite. See the links below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://mars.wnec.edu/~grempel/courses/germany/lectures/28pow...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22seizure+of+power%22+1933...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks to you all.

Henning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
2 mins

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
5 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
21 mins

agree  pschmitt
50 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: or takeover of power
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coup d'état


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the suggestion already made. It's just that this is sometimes used as an alternative.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kieran Treeby: I don´t know if this applies: the NSDAP were elected into government and then threw out the opposition as opposed to seizing power from those elected to govern
28 mins
The asker has declined this answer