KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

bewertet

English translation: awarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bewertet
English translation:awarded
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

09:37 Dec 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / certificate
German term or phrase: bewertet
-Die erbrachte Leistung wurde mit der Note 1,3 bewertet.-

This is a certificate for a written examination.
Michael Scheidler
awarded
Explanation:
awarded Grade 1.3.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like that best, as it fits best in the context.
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5graded
Alan Johnson
4 +5Grade: 1.3
Alison Schwitzgebel
5awarded
Jacqueline McKay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graded


Explanation:
In this case, I would say graded with 1.3

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raksha: that's the closest
9 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grade: 1.3


Explanation:
Don't ask me why, but I think it sounds really funny (stilted) to say "The exam was graded with 1.3". If I were translating the certificate I think I would probably use something like:

"Grade: 1.3"

Or

"The student scored 1.3 in the exam"

Or

"The student received a grade of 1.3 for the exam"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Treeby: "The student received a grade of 1.3 for the exam" sounds good to me
45 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with the last option, too.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awarded


Explanation:
awarded Grade 1.3.


    Higher education in Scotland and Germany
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like that best, as it fits best in the context.
Thanks to all of you!