KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Weil ich schwarzwald und die schne Donau in Deutschland gefallen...

English translation: Because I like the Black Forest and the beautiful Danube in Germany


02:05 Dec 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Weil ich schwarzwald und die schne Donau in Deutschland gefallen...
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
English translation:Because I like the Black Forest and the beautiful Danube in Germany
Explanation:
Although the grammar leaves something to be desired!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Because I love the Black Forest and the beautiful
Andy Lemminger
5 +2Black Forest and Danube and so onSteffen Pollex
4 +3Because I like the Black Forest and the beautiful Danube in Germany
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Because I love the Black Forest and the beautiful


Explanation:
blue Danube in Germany.


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: ich auch. Ist die Donau immer noch blau?
32 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: Ich lebe direkt an der Donau und die blaue Farbe scheint etwas in die Jahre gekommen zu sein. Heuzutage würde Johann Strauß seinen Walzer sicher nicht mehr "An der schönen blauen Donau" nennen.
49 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Ja, ich habe wegen Datum oder sowas auch 4 Punkte gekriegt, allerdings laesst er sich jetzt schon seit einer Woche die gesamte Bewerbung von uns Wort fuer Wort, Satz fuer Satz uebersetzen, Ich finde das nicht gut.
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Dee hat Recht. Hier versucht jemand, sich seine Übersetzungen häppchenweise zu erschleichen.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Because I like the Black Forest and the beautiful Danube in Germany


Explanation:
Although the grammar leaves something to be desired!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: that looks like it:)
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: a very good answer to a very, very difficult answer.
9 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: It's very nice to help! This young man has studied English for 3 months and tries to learn German overnight. He's doing quite well!
22 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Black Forest and Danube and so on


Explanation:
I remember the same question and other similarly primitive rubbish from this guy some three days ago, but instead of

"Weil ich schwarzwald und die schne Donau in Deutschland gefallen..."

it was

"Weil ich schwarzwald und die schne Donau in Deutschland liebe...".

That's why, Mary, this time "the grammar leaves something to be desired!".

I wonder what this guy is trying to achieve.





Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: aber irgendwie mag ich den Kerl, ich habe mir durch ihn vorher 4 KudoZ-Punkte verdient, weil ich wußte, dass Donau auf English Danube heißt. War eine ungeheuer schwere Arbeit am Samstag Morgen. ;-)))
33 mins
  -> Naja, aber es reicht doch, wenn man einmal fragt, oder?

agree  Andy Lemminger: Er bewirbt sich für einen Job/Studienplatz o. Ausbildung und das ist seine Begründung, weshalb er gerade nach D möchte :-)
41 mins