KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Fortgeschrittenen-Leistungsnachweis

English translation: advanced credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fortgeschrittenen-Leistungsnachweis
English translation:advanced credit
Entered by: Michael Scheidler

08:00 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ university
German term or phrase: Fortgeschrittenen-Leistungsnachweis
In German this is colloquially called a _Schein_.
It refers to an exam you take during your studies at University that relates to a a specific course of lectures.
By passing this exam you can prove that you understood these lectures.
Michael Scheidler
advanced credit
Explanation:
Definition von credit lt. The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary: "credit = a certificate or other acknowledgement of a student's completion of (part of) a course of study
Selected response from:

Elke Sedlmeier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all, seems to be perfect in the context of universities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Advanced course certificate
Anne Humphreys
4 +1advanced credit
Elke Sedlmeier
4 +1advanced performance certificate
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced performance certificate


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this would have been my answer. Explicit, 10 google-hits, is it Denglisch?
44 mins
  -> leave out the "advanced" and just type "performance certificate" and you will get lotsa, lotsa hits

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advanced credit


Explanation:
Definition von credit lt. The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary: "credit = a certificate or other acknowledgement of a student's completion of (part of) a course of study

Elke Sedlmeier
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, seems to be perfect in the context of universities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: but see also my alternative suggestions
23 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advanced course certificate


Explanation:
My DAAD dictionary "Begriffe aus Wissenschaft und Hochschule" gives for Schein: certificate; course certificate; credit; and for Leistungsnachweis:proof of academic achievement. Take your pick!

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs