KudoZ home » German to English » Other

an der Oder

English translation: along the Oder River


17:07 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
German term or phrase: an der Oder
Die Reihe "Weiße Nächte an der Oder" an der Europa-Universität Viadrina Frankfurt (Oder) wird fortgesetzt: nach St. Petersburg und Czernowitz in den Vorjahren wird es am 8. und 9. Juni 2005 um die weißrussische Stadt Witebsk gehen. Die Professur für Geschichte Osteuropas an der kulturwissenschaftlichen Fakultät der Viadrina organisiert diese Veranstaltung einmal jährlich und jeweils in der Zeit der längsten Tage und kürzesten Nächte
Jianming Sun
English translation:along the Oder River
Explanation:
along the Oder (River)
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3along the Oder River
msherms
5Oder River
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
along the Oder River


Explanation:
along the Oder (River)

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Or "on the Oder".
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young: but if you're going to put river in, do say "along the River Oder" and not "along the Oder River". Would you ever say "Along the Thames River"?
40 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes Amorel, as a matter of fact I would say that- I would say both. I am American .

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oder River


Explanation:
The Oder is a German river east of Berlin toward Poland. You need to find a wording suitable for your audience/ context.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Right. Frankfurt an der Oder is always so called in order to distinguish it from the (much bigger) Frankfurt am Main.
26 mins