KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wenn die Socken qualmen

English translation: when your socks start steaming


09:40 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: wenn die Socken qualmen
GERUCHSKILLER SCHUH für Herren
wenn die Socken qualmen
Fußgeruch Ade! Die Feuchtigkeit schwitzender
Füße reicht aus, um den Geruchs-
killereffekt zu aktivieren.
Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:when your socks start steaming
Explanation:
You're right, Jianming, "smelly", "reek" don't make sense here. That is the usual meaning of the term, but here it should be something along the lines of "steaming"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1When the socks take themselves to the washing basket!
Leanne Evans
3 +1if you´ve got smelly socks
Terence Ajbro
3Farewell to foot odor! If you socks can stand by themselves, we have the answer.
Rebecca Garber
3when your socks start steaming
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wenn die Socken qualmen
if you´ve got smelly socks


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-21 09:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sweaty socks

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Even "smelly" is weaker than the German.//Not at all. "Qualm" is the sort of smoke you're likely to choke on....
23 mins
  -> "smouldering" would be more literal a translation

neutral  Leanne Evans: 'smelly' seems a bit weak here :-)
44 mins
  -> it could be a strong smell!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wenn die Socken qualmen
When the socks take themselves to the washing basket!


Explanation:
a very British way of putting it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-12-21 10:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your socks 'reek' or 'stink' could also work but I think 'smelly' is too weak here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-12-21 10:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the socks take themselves to the washing basket, it's time to say goodbye to bad foot odours!

Leanne Evans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Beautiful! :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wenn die Socken qualmen
when your socks start steaming


Explanation:
You're right, Jianming, "smelly", "reek" don't make sense here. That is the usual meaning of the term, but here it should be something along the lines of "steaming"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wenn die Socken qualmen
Farewell to foot odor! If you socks can stand by themselves, we have the answer.


Explanation:
You did ask to have the first part of the phrase translated, which people have done. There is an implied pause between "wenn die Socken qualmen" and "Fussgeruch Ade". If you have stinky socks, you need the product so that you can say farewell to foot odor.

Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish