KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Meinungsbildung

English translation: opinion making


21:46 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ society, politics, media
German term or phrase: Meinungsbildung
the process of creating a personal opinion towards s.th.
Carsten Rochow
English translation:opinion making
Explanation:
or image building (both are PR terms)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forming an opinion or cultivating a public opinion, viewpoint or even commitment.Francis Fine
3 +1building of opinionBhupali Gupte
4formation of opinion
Hazel Whiteley
4opinion makingMarcus Malabad
4opinion making


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion making


Explanation:
or image building (both are PR terms)


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion making


Explanation:
or image building (both are PR terms)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation of opinion


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=meinungs...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building of opinion


Explanation:
or building public opinion...that's more general

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forming an opinion or cultivating a public opinion, viewpoint or even commitment.


Explanation:
The former is a literal translation. But mostly, instead of an individual's opinion, this term refers to the viewpoint or judgment of a large group of people, or of the public.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish