KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Grund zur Sorge

English translation: cause, reason for concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grund zur Sorge
English translation:cause, reason for concern
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

23:06 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Grund zur Sorge
concern
Carsten Rochow
cause for concern
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reason for concernSteffen Pollex
4cause for concernMarcus Malabad
4cause for concern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause for concern


Explanation:
literal


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause for concern


Explanation:
literal

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reason for concern


Explanation:
"reason" sounds better, IMO. But the difference is really extremely slight.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503