KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Zeitung

English translation: Zeitung lesen


07:01 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Zeitung
lesen Zeitung order lesen Zeitungen? or both of them are correct?

i thought it might be used often as a phrase.

thx
darcy
English translation:Zeitung lesen
Explanation:
means to read the paper.

If you are trying to work through a whole bunch of papers, you could say:

'Ich lese die Zeitungen.'

If you want to express that you never read any paper(s), you say:

'Ich lese keine Zeitungen.'

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zeitung lesenUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +1Newspaper
Fredrik Larsson
5 +1(die/eine) Zeitung lesenSteffen Pollex
4 +1depends...Sibyl Marquardt
5reading the newspaper/s
5reading the newspaper/s
5reading the newspaper/s
4Zeitung lesen
RWSTranslation
4s. after
Gilda Manara
4That is both correctTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. after


Explanation:
Zeitung (die) = singular = a newspaper

Zeitungen (die) = plural = more than one newspaper

both are right - according to context!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zeitung lesen


Explanation:
means to read the paper.

If you are trying to work through a whole bunch of papers, you could say:

'Ich lese die Zeitungen.'

If you want to express that you never read any paper(s), you say:

'Ich lese keine Zeitungen.'

Hope this helps!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Nice explanation, Uschi
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. And greetings to Darcy.
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Maya! (also from Darcy)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  rangepost
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Newspaper


Explanation:
Zeitung = Newspaper
Zeitungen = Newspapers



Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(die/eine) Zeitung lesen


Explanation:
Unfotrtunately, none of the phrases you suggest is correct. Use one of the above.
"Zeitung lesen" is used to express that someone at all reads any newspapers, i.e., is interested in news. It's pretty general. If you add "die" the meaning stays very much the same. If you add "eine" this indicates that someone right now sits down and reads a certain newspaper.It's more concnrete.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
too many mistakes in answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too many mistakes in answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeitung lesen


Explanation:
Zeitung lesen:

Dies bedeutet
1.: Man liest eine Zeitung
2.: Man liest im allgemeinen Zeitung, ohne konkrete Aussage über die Anzahl der Zeitungen

Zeitungen lesen:
Dies bedeutet, daß man mehrere Zeitungen liest.

Insgesamt gibt es dan noch den Beduetungsunterschied, daß man sagt, Man liest Zeitungen und meint damit, daß man prinzipiell mehrere Zeitungen liest, wobei keine Aussage darüber gemacht wird, dass man aktuell gerade liest.


RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is both correct


Explanation:
I.e. Zeitungen is plural,
Zeitung singular.



TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends...


Explanation:
...like to many things in life and translation. :-)

OK, here goes:

"the reading of newspapers": das Zeitungslesen

"I am reading the/a newspaper" - ich lese Zeitung.

"I often/generally read newspapers": ich lese Zeitungen.

The second is more of an "I like to stay informed" notion, the first is just a general statement of what I'm doing. Therefore, both your "lesen Zeitung" and the "lesen Zeitungen" are correct.

However, I wouldn't call it a fixed phrase, I think because the word order depends on the German grammar, on main and subjunctive clauses and all that jazz, so you might in some cases end up with "Zeitung(en) lesen".

Right, I guess that was enough confusing info for one posting.;-)

Hope it helps!
Sibyl

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reading the newspaper/s


Explanation:
self evident.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reading the newspaper/s


Explanation:
self evident.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reading the newspaper/s


Explanation:
self evident.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12