KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Er wird sich in einer Höhle verstecken

English translation: He will hide in a cave.


15:20 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Er wird sich in einer Höhle verstecken
Er wird sich in einer Höhle
verstecken
anglist
English translation:He will hide in a cave.
Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 14:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is going to hide in a cave is also a correct literal translation
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7He will hide in a cave.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2He will hide in a cave
Olav Rixen
4 +1He is going to hide in a cavepatpending
4 +1he'll go and hide out in a cavemckinnc
5He will hide in a cave
5He will hide in a cave
4One more possibility, not referring to future tenseSibyl Marquardt
5 -1He will be hidden in a cave
Alan Johnson
4He's going to hide in a cave.jessamine
2He will hide himself in a caverangepost


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He will hide in a cave.


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 14:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is going to hide in a cave is also a correct literal translation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  xxxHerwig Klost: my own translation. That's it!
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt: Without context, difficult to say. But if the sentence is sort of supposing, then it should be: He will/he might be hiding in a cave.
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he'll go and hide out in a cave


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Could work! Wonder which international terrorist we might be talking about! (-:
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He will hide in a cave


Explanation:
Native German speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He will be hidden in a cave


Explanation:
None needed

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olav Rixen: Wrong! This is not a passive case. "Sich verstecken" is to hide.
15 mins
  -> Should be obvious to anyone (but me:-(

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
He will hide himself in a cave


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: No reflexive required in the English.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He is going to hide in a cave


Explanation:
My spontaneous reaction.

Recent press comments suggest a cave my not be the safest place!



patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: could work
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's going to hide in a cave.


Explanation:
wird = future tense - he will (in the future) perform this action.

jessamine

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He will hide in a cave


Explanation:
self evident


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He will hide in a cave


Explanation:
self evident


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One more possibility, not referring to future tense


Explanation:
sometimes, if you are asking something along the lines of: what's he likely to do in this situation?, the answer might well be "well, what do you think? He's probably hiding in a cave."

In this context, "Er wird sich (wohl) in einer Höhle verstecken" could refer to the present tense and mean "he's (probably) hiding in a cave".

HTH and doesn't confuse you further :-)

Sibyl

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24