KudoZ home » German to English » Other

vertragliche Einzelregelungen

English translation: individual contractual regulations


23:01 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ politics, law
German term or phrase: vertragliche Einzelregelungen
[..] Diskussion darüber, mit welchen neuen bürgergesellschaftlichen Ansätzen soziale Problemstellungen in Deutschland angegangen werden können. Deutlich werden sollen unterschiedliche politische Handlungsoptionen und Lösungsansätze, die rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen, freiwillige Selbstverpflichtungen oder vertragliche Einzelregelungen zum Gegenstand haben können.

context is: discussion between government, business, and the third sector about social issues in Germany;
key word:Bürgergesellschaft

Question: Does this term imply more than "individual provisions"?
Stephie Dostal
English translation:individual contractual regulations
Explanation:
In German the word "contractual" comes first, but I had to change the order to get a better-sounding English equivalent.

The sense of it is that these are individual regulations contained in a contract or of a contract.
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5individual contractual regulationsbochkor
4contractual agreements
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual agreements


Explanation:
separate agreements fixed in an individual/separate contract.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
individual contractual regulations


Explanation:
In German the word "contractual" comes first, but I had to change the order to get a better-sounding English equivalent.

The sense of it is that these are individual regulations contained in a contract or of a contract.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
37 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  cochrum
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs