KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hot fudge

English translation: melted chocolate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hot fudge
English translation:melted chocolate
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:25 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: hot fudge
hot fudge
Pete S.....
melted chocolate
Explanation:
Fudge is mostly chocolate - candy made from sugar, butter, milk, chocolate and (sometimes) nuts.

Hot fudge is basically melted chocolate. In a \"hot fudge sundae\" it\'s poured over ice cream and sometimes accompanied by melted caramel, etc.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2melted chocolate
Trudy Peters
4 +2heiße (oder warme) Karamelsoße
Hans-Henning Judek
4Fondant
Maya Jurt
4heisser Karamel
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heisser Karamel


Explanation:
hot = heiss, warm (warmer Karamel)
fudge = Karamel (der Karamel)


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Where is caramel called fudge? Just curious...
23 hrs
  -> Dictionary: Collins Pons, 3rd edition, 1998 - was surprised myself, always thought it was melted chocolate.
The asker has declined this answer

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melted chocolate


Explanation:
Fudge is mostly chocolate - candy made from sugar, butter, milk, chocolate and (sometimes) nuts.

Hot fudge is basically melted chocolate. In a \"hot fudge sundae\" it\'s poured over ice cream and sometimes accompanied by melted caramel, etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
5 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: ........ and it tastes great
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heiße (oder warme) Karamelsoße


Explanation:
Over ice cream, GREAT :-P




    My "sweet tooth"
    Leo Online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I agree, great taste.
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondant


Explanation:
The real translation for FUDGE in German is "fondant" (and it is not very german either.
Most of the time, the dominant ingrediant is chocolate, but it can be anything else: Honey, butter, fruit sauce.

See the recipes on the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 06:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos.


    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/desserts/candy/fudge/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545