KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tastalphabet

English translation: the Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tastalphabet
English translation:the Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

07:17 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Tastalphabet
Die einzige Möglichkeit für taublinde Menschen besteht darin, das Tastalphabet zu lernen.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
the Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet
Explanation:
also called the "Lorm alphabet"
(after Lorm, who developed it)

A few references:

The Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Go Back to World Signs Page. The Lorm Deafblind Manual Alphabet. [D]. The deafblind
person shows the palm of his right hand (or the other side of the left hand ...
www.deafblind.com/lorm.html

ANON | DOSSIERS | NEWSPEAK | Deafblind - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... by turning their hand palm up. An alternative system
is the Lorm Alphabet. Touch the tip of the ...
www.scn.org/anon/dossiers/deafblin/deafblin.htm -

The Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet.
members.aol.com/bartzur/db/rsorcs.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
That´s it! Thanx Ulrike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Braille
Sven Petersson
4the Lorm Deafblind manual alphabetUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Braille


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.braille.org/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gerard Reid
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet


Explanation:
also called the "Lorm alphabet"
(after Lorm, who developed it)

A few references:

The Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Go Back to World Signs Page. The Lorm Deafblind Manual Alphabet. [D]. The deafblind
person shows the palm of his right hand (or the other side of the left hand ...
www.deafblind.com/lorm.html

ANON | DOSSIERS | NEWSPEAK | Deafblind - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... by turning their hand palm up. An alternative system
is the Lorm Alphabet. Touch the tip of the ...
www.scn.org/anon/dossiers/deafblin/deafblin.htm -

The Lorm Deafblind manual alphabet.
members.aol.com/bartzur/db/rsorcs.html

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
That´s it! Thanx Ulrike.