KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erstligist

English translation: first division (team)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstligist
English translation:first division (team)
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

14:32 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Erstligist
Fussball-Erstligist Inter Mailand

I can't find a translation for erstligist anywhere and would be very grateful for any suggestions
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
first division (team)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Wonderful!! Many thanks to all.
Bdw, great brain!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first division (team)
Sven Petersson
5 +1first-division teamKrokodil
4 -1Football premiership team Inter Milan
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first division (team)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Wonderful!! Many thanks to all.
Bdw, great brain!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: but not in GB, the First Division is the second division there, the first is the premier League
2 mins
  -> Good point!

neutral  Krokodil: Sure, but Inter Milan is an Italian team!
7 mins
  -> Why neutral?

agree  Mary Worby
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-division team


Explanation:
None required!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 14:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inter Milan is an Italian team, and to the best of my knowledge their first division is not referred to as Premier League.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: see my comment to Sven's answer
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Football premiership team Inter Milan


Explanation:
The UK equivalent of erste Liga is premiership

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: are you sure, Kim, I think premiership is "das Amt des Premierministers" and the erste Liga is called Premier League
2 mins
  -> See soccernet.com

neutral  Mary Worby: Agree that the top division is called the Premiership, but this is a specific proper name. Last time I checked, Inter Milan weren't in it! (-:
4 mins
  -> Rats!