KudoZ home » German to English » Other

emporheben

English translation: uplifted


04:37 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: emporheben
Wer die Farbe Rot liebt, fuehlt sich durch sie gestaerkt, motiviert und irgendwie emporgehoben.

It said in dictionary, emporheben is to raise. But that is not clear for me. Can anyone help me with that? And what does 'sie' represent? Rot?
Thanks!
Tan
English translation:uplifted
Explanation:
A few more ideas:

As Sabine said, the sie refers to the word "Farbe", i.e., the color (red).

Emporheben means to raise. In this context, I think it means to have one's spirits lifted, to feel uplifted or cheered. More confident would fit, too.

Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7uplifted
athena22
4 +1somehow elatedUschi (Ursula) Walke
4cheerfulzapfsully
4Sie: refers to the color red -
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie: refers to the color red -


Explanation:
In this context I would translate
emporheben: more confident

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
uplifted


Explanation:
A few more ideas:

As Sabine said, the sie refers to the word "Farbe", i.e., the color (red).

Emporheben means to raise. In this context, I think it means to have one's spirits lifted, to feel uplifted or cheered. More confident would fit, too.




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=empo...
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I like the sound of uplifted, got a sort of spiritual feel to it! (-:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rangepost
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Kinory: Perfect
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somehow elated


Explanation:
irgendwie emporgehoben = somewhat elated, elevated, very happy, a little bit high (without drugs),

you become a bit cheeky,

you just feel raised to a higher level, which in course gives you more confidence, as has been already suggested.

Don't you watch out for drivers of red cars? You better! Too much confidence/cheek there!

It's not easy to say what was there first, the colour or the attitude.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I already agreed with uplifted. Not sure about elated, but elevated is also very good: not much to choose between that and uplifted.
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheerful


Explanation:
feels ... and somehow more cheerful.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38