KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ersttagsbrief

English translation: first-day cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ersttagsbrief
English translation:first-day cover
Entered by: Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya

20:50 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ersttagsbrief
This has to do with collecting stamps.
"Seit 30 Jahren stellen wir Jahrbücher, Jubiläumsausgaben und Ersttagsbriefe her."
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
first-day cover
Explanation:
This is the translation given in the Oxford Duden dictionary. An "Ersttagsstempel" would be first-day stamp by the way.
Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I didn't even know, what it was in German, because I have no clue about collecting stamps, I usually even miss the frequent postage raises by the USPS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first-day cover
Michaela Sommer
5first-day cover
Eva Blanar
4first day coverUlrike Lieder
4First day cover
Claudia Tomaschek
4FDC / First Day CoverSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-day cover


Explanation:
This is the translation given in the Oxford Duden dictionary. An "Ersttagsstempel" would be first-day stamp by the way.

Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! I didn't even know, what it was in German, because I have no clue about collecting stamps, I usually even miss the frequent postage raises by the USPS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Looks like it's pretty unanimous!
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FDC / First Day Cover


Explanation:
These are special covers with special obliterations of the first day of issue.

HTH,

Serge L.


    stamp collector
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First day cover


Explanation:
The translation is "first day cover".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first day cover


Explanation:
Here's one example from some 18,000:

John Muir 1964 Postage Stamp and First Day Covers - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... American Trees 1978 First Day Cover with 1964 Muir stamp and Cachet; Artcraft with Four Conservation Stamps with 1964 John Muir Stamp; www.sierraclub.org/john_muir_exhibit/stamps/us_postage_stam...


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-day cover


Explanation:
see also link below


    Reference: http://www.usps.com/news/2001/philatelic/sr01_034.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247