KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pflichtwahlkurs

English translation: required elective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflichtwahlkurs
English translation:required elective
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:54 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Pflichtwahlkurs
From a diploma (chemistry).

Client explained as follows:



Beim "Pflichwahlkurs" bin ich mir nicht so sicher...


Das ist ein Zusatzpraktikum, das beim einem fortgeschrittenen
Chemiker (d.h. einem Doktoranden) durchgeführt wurde, also nicht
im Laborsaal, sondern als Hilfskraft für einen Promovenden in dessen Labor. So ein Praktikum musste in einem der Hauptfächer (Organik, Anorganik, Physikalische Chemie,Technische Chemie) durchgeführt werden. Deshalb einerseits Pflicht- andererseits Wahl (das Fachgebiet). Hmm. hilft
das irgendwie weiter?
pds
required elective
Explanation:
Pflichtwahlkurs is a standard term in German education circles, e.g. high school as well. Your client gave you a very nice explanation.
In college these courses come under the heading required electives, in your case you could call it required elective lab course.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
I thought it a bid odd and thus was reluctant to translate it as required elective etc. But as you suggested it as well I'll go with it.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1required electiveDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 -1required courseNils Andersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
required elective


Explanation:
Pflichtwahlkurs is a standard term in German education circles, e.g. high school as well. Your client gave you a very nice explanation.
In college these courses come under the heading required electives, in your case you could call it required elective lab course.


    own experience in Germany and the US
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought it a bid odd and thus was reluctant to translate it as required elective etc. But as you suggested it as well I'll go with it.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nils Andersson: required elective is an oxymoron
7 mins
  -> Not more than Pflichtwahlkurs. Look it up in a college course catalog,

agree  Ulrike Lieder
8 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Doc! Sounds like an oxymoron to me. Oh well, what can you expect from us educators.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
required course


Explanation:
Or required class, or required subject.



Nils Andersson
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: While "required elective" may sound like an oxymoron (as does Pflichtwahlfach), it is absolutely correct. (I know it from my own experience teaching at a leading US university)
2 mins