KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Religionskritiker

English translation: scriptural critic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Religionskritiker
English translation:scriptural critic
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

01:27 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Religionskritiker
Leider habe ich keinen Kontext...
Holger
scriptural critic
Explanation:
Hallo Holger,

ohne Kontext ist das nicht ganz leicht, aber "scriptural critic" sollte verstanden werden.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5religious analysts or analysts of religions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1religious critic
Claudia Tomaschek
4scriptural critic
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4scriptural critic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scriptural critic


Explanation:
Hallo Holger,

ohne Kontext ist das nicht ganz leicht, aber "scriptural critic" sollte verstanden werden.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scriptural critic


Explanation:
Hallo Holger,

ohne Kontext ist das nicht ganz leicht, aber "scriptural critic" sollte verstanden werden.

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
religious critic


Explanation:
If you mean people like Hegel, Feuerbach or other philosophers offering a critical approach to religion that this is your term.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.wordtrade.com/Philosophy/hegel.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
religious analysts or analysts of religions


Explanation:
In speaking I can indicate by where I place the emphasis whether I mean an analyst who is religious or an analyst who studies and discusses religions.
In writing one depends upon the context. So if the context is in any way ambiguous, you might want to use the second choice.
"Critic" works but again context enters the picture. A critic can just as easily be someone who criticizes as opposed to someone who reviews or comments on a religion.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861