KudoZ home » German to English » Other

anhängbare Rollbretter

English translation: attachable skateboards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anhängbare Rollbretter
English translation:attachable skateboards
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:25 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: anhängbare Rollbretter
Equipment for a pram
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
attachable skateboards
Explanation:
if that's the context you are talking about...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Andy, for providing a term so fast. The context is unclear, since it is a list of goods I am translating. However, in this particular international class of goods the other items seem to be mostly related to prams.

I would also like to thank the other two people who answered, for providing clarification of what is meant. All the answers were useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attachable foot-boardcochrum
4detachable running boards
Mary Worby
2attachable skateboards
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attachable skateboards


Explanation:
if that's the context you are talking about...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thank you, Andy, for providing a term so fast. The context is unclear, since it is a list of goods I am translating. However, in this particular international class of goods the other items seem to be mostly related to prams.

I would also like to thank the other two people who answered, for providing clarification of what is meant. All the answers were useful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachable running boards


Explanation:
I found the following reference below, which suggest these are boards you can attach for an older child to stand on ... however, I have no idea what these would be called! The above is just an idea, I found no substantiation for it.

"Es gibt auch Rollbretter, die man an den Kinderwagen anhängt und auf denen das größere Kind stehen kann. Dazu kann ich leider nichts aus Erfahrung sagen, ich denke aber, dass sie sich erst für ältere Kinder eignen, da sie ja doch eine ganze Weile stehen müssen. Ich weiß auch nicht, wie leicht man damit über Bordsteinkanten gelangt... "

HTH (or helps someone else to help!)

Mary


    Reference: http://www.ilaros.de/praxis/zwei.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachable foot-board


Explanation:
Rear-Foot-Boards. On the back of the stroller are two little foot boards which are used for lifting the stroller up over curbs, or for an older child to stand on. The only problem is, you can't use the foot boards for an older child if the stroller seat is reclined. But when it is fully upright, the rear-foot boards work great for an older child to stand on!

The Peg Perego Sherpa stroller has been great
for our infant, and our 4 year old can ride
on the foot board in the back



    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=stroller+foot+board&hc=0...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: That's the one! Although I may be tempted to go for 'detachable' or 'removable' - if they can be attached, they can also be detached! (-:
12 mins