KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Blase

English translation: urinary bladder


12:09 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Blase
Gelb hilft bei Erschoepfung, wirkt positv auf Magen, Milz und Blase.

Blase is bladder, but there are urinay bladder, gall bladder, etc. So what it should be here?
Text about Color-Therapie.
Tan
English translation:urinary bladder
Explanation:
is what I would go for - when the Germans say "Blase" they generally mean the urinary tract.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6urinary bladder
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Yellow helps with exhaustion, has a positive effect on stomach, spleen and bladder.
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
urinary bladder


Explanation:
is what I would go for - when the Germans say "Blase" they generally mean the urinary tract.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or bladder on its own - would normally be understood to be the urinary bladder ...
2 mins
  -> yes, quite right...

agree  cochrum: agree with Mary
17 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
30 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
34 mins

agree  Translations4IT: bladder would do
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: agree with Mary
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yellow helps with exhaustion, has a positive effect on stomach, spleen and bladder.


Explanation:
Bladder (as 'Blase') is usually understood to be the urinary bladder. Just as 'Galle' is gall.


    Native German speaker
Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman