KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in die/der Ecke

English translation: einige Beispiele


07:12 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: in die/der Ecke
Die Topfblume passt gut in die Ecke.
why not 'in der Ecke'?

i think in that sentence, 'in die Ecke' is used as a adverbial modifier, therefore it should be 'in der Ecke'? i'm confused.
darcy
English translation:einige Beispiele
Explanation:
Deutsche Redewendung "passen in + Akk" entspricht hier englischer "fit in" (dieselbe Praeposition!). Mehrere Beispiele koennen Sie in der Wortschatz-Lexikon unter
http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www.exe?site=1...
finden. Hier gebe ich nur einige Auszuege:

Ereignisse wie diese passen nicht in ihre (und unsere) Vorstellung von Realität.

Der neue Trainer muss in dieses Konzept passen."

Die vier passen gut in das Bild der globalisierten Zukunft: Jung, begabt, risikobereit - und teamfähig.

Da passen steigende Börsenkurse bestens ins Konzept.

HTH
Selected response from:

michnick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in die Ecke (direction)
Vesna Zivcic
5 +3einige Beispielemichnick
5 +3passen in + accusative
Nikki Graham
5einige Beispiele
4the plant looks nice in the corner
Trudy Peters
5 -2in die Ecke
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in die Ecke


Explanation:
Akusativ (in die Ecke) is used for static statements
whereas Genitiv (in der Ecke) is used for dynamic statements.

So since the flower is already there and it's not moving, it is in die Ecke.
If you moved it you would say in der Ecke (die Blume wird in der Ecke gestellt)



    that's how I learned it in school
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serge L: It's just the other way round! Forget about the genitive as well!
4 mins
  -> sorry, it's too early. i just knew it was sth like that

disagree  Vesna Zivcic: Wohin? - in die Ecke - for direction (Akkusativ), Wo? - in der Ecke - place (Dativ)
4 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Oh well, at least you learned that there is a difference.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, but as I said it was too early in the morning and I got it all mixed up

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in die Ecke (direction)


Explanation:
Where shall I put it? In the corner.
Wohin mit dem Blumentopf? In die Ecke.


Where is it now?
Wo steht er jetzt? In der Ecke


See my commentary above.


    high school
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
4 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
30 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: simple explained grammar rules...brilliant :)
48 mins

agree  sercominter
50 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

neutral  michnick: In diesem Kontext bedeutet "in" keine Richtung!
2 hrs
  -> Wo oder wohin passt der Blumentopf gut? Ich glaube, "wohin" passt besser.

agree  John Kinory: Of course it's a direction. In English you can imagine it as 'it fits well INTO the corner', whether or not you'd say that in Eng. The point is that Ger works like that.
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passen in + accusative


Explanation:
I think what may be confusing you is that although it is actually in the corner (in der Ecke), "passen in" is followed by the accusative (in die Ecke).

HTH


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michnick: and see pls below
56 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: The others are right, but this one directly answers the question.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einige Beispiele


Explanation:
Deutsche Redewendung "passen in + Akk" entspricht hier englischer "fit in" (dieselbe Praeposition!). Mehrere Beispiele koennen Sie in der Wortschatz-Lexikon unter
http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www.exe?site=1...
finden. Hier gebe ich nur einige Auszuege:

Ereignisse wie diese passen nicht in ihre (und unsere) Vorstellung von Realität.

Der neue Trainer muss in dieses Konzept passen."

Die vier passen gut in das Bild der globalisierten Zukunft: Jung, begabt, risikobereit - und teamfähig.

Da passen steigende Börsenkurse bestens ins Konzept.

HTH



Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einige Beispiele


Explanation:
Deutsche Redewendung "passen in + Akk" entspricht hier englischer "fit in" (dieselbe Praeposition!). Mehrere Beispiele koennen Sie in der Wortschatz-Lexikon unter
http://wortschatz.uni-leipzig.de/cgi-bin/wort_www.exe?site=1...
finden. Hier gebe ich nur einige Auszuege:

Ereignisse wie diese passen nicht in ihre (und unsere) Vorstellung von Realität.

Der neue Trainer muss in dieses Konzept passen."

Die vier passen gut in das Bild der globalisierten Zukunft: Jung, begabt, risikobereit - und teamfähig.

Da passen steigende Börsenkurse bestens ins Konzept.

HTH


michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Of course, you are right, except as a really old man I would say "fits into." an
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  John Kinory: I don't consider myself old, 'really' or not 'really' :-)). Correct English is 'into'.
16 hrs
  -> Danke schoen fuer die Praezisierung. Was verstehen Sie aber unter der Richtung zu "unserer Vorstellung von Realität"?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the plant looks nice in the corner


Explanation:
or: the (flowering) plant fits nicely in the corner



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087