KudoZ home » German to English » Other

die festen kisten bilden dasselbe muster das sie mit den neun vers chiebbaren ki

English translation: The fixed boxes form the same pattern as [...] with the nine moveable boxes


14:46 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: die festen kisten bilden dasselbe muster das sie mit den neun vers chiebbaren ki
it is part of an instruction manual that has not been translated from german to english
dennis
English translation:The fixed boxes form the same pattern as [...] with the nine moveable boxes
Explanation:
Pretty much guesswork as the sentence is incomplete!

Hope it helps anyway ...

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the answer it was realy helpful
dennis

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The fixed boxes form the same pattern as [...] with the nine moveable boxes
Mary Worby
4The fixed boxes form the same pattern, which they formed with the nine movable ones.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The fixed boxes form the same pattern as [...] with the nine moveable boxes


Explanation:
Pretty much guesswork as the sentence is incomplete!

Hope it helps anyway ...

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks for the answer it was realy helpful
dennis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fixed boxes form the same pattern, which they formed with the nine movable ones.


Explanation:
supposing:
Die festen Kisten bilden dasselbe Muster, daß sie mit den neun verschiebbaren Kisten bildeten.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498