KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kunstfell

English translation: artificial, imitation fur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunstfell
English translation:artificial, imitation fur
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

21:34 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kunstfell
[Company name] beweisen dies mit ihren gestylten Eisentatoos, farbigen Kunstfellkissen und - hintergründen.
artificial fur or imitation fur
Explanation:
Fell covers various kinds of animal skin (pelt, hide etc.), so Kunstfell could in theory also mean artificial leather, but I think fur is more likely.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4synthetic/man made hide (perhaps fur)
Hermeneutica
4artificial fur or imitation fur
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial fur or imitation fur


Explanation:
Fell covers various kinds of animal skin (pelt, hide etc.), so Kunstfell could in theory also mean artificial leather, but I think fur is more likely.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic/man made hide (perhaps fur)


Explanation:
Pelz would be fur, Fell is something shorter and coarser, as what dogs, horses, cows have. Not insinuating that they would imitate dog skin/hide, but pony or cow hide are quite likely for cushions.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106