KudoZ home » German to English » Other

umsichtig

English translation: circumspectly, prudently, carefully, diligently, thoroughly, conscientiously, taking all aspects into consideration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umsichtig
English translation:circumspectly, prudently, carefully, diligently, thoroughly, conscientiously, taking all aspects into consideration
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

11:56 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: umsichtig
Sie übernimmt nur Aufgaben, denen sie sich gewachsen fühlt, und löst diese dann sehr umsichtig und erfolgreich
xxxPicasso
carefully" "diligently" "thoroughly" "conscientiously" "considering all the aspects of the task"
Explanation:
Patrick and Sheila are quite right with "prudently" or "circumspectly", with the meaning of "taking every pertinent aspect into consideration". For some reason though, we rarely see these two words used in HR performance assessment contexts. Much more usual would be related terms like "carefully", "diligently", "thoroughly", "conscientiously", "considering all the aspects of the task" or "taking every aspect of the task into consideration".

We could write:

"Sie übernimmt nur Aufgaben, denen sie sich gewachsen fühlt, und löst diese dann sehr umsichtig und erfolgreich…"

=

"She only accepts / takes on tasks she is confident she can handle. She then carries them out very successfully, taking every aspect of the assignment into consideration…"

Or similar blah-blah…

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prudent, prudentlyPee Eff
4caution, cautiously
Ineke Hardy
4carefully and effectivemartina schneider
4circumspectly, prudently
Sheila Hardie
1carefully" "diligently" "thoroughly" "conscientiously" "considering all the aspects of the task"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prudent, prudently


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden Großwörterbuch Englisch

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or judiciously
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumspectly, prudently


Explanation:
Another option.

HTH

Sheila


Oxford Superlex

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carefully and effective


Explanation:
umsichtig und erfolgreich

that´s what I think is the most appropriate term in this context



martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
carefully" "diligently" "thoroughly" "conscientiously" "considering all the aspects of the task"


Explanation:
Patrick and Sheila are quite right with "prudently" or "circumspectly", with the meaning of "taking every pertinent aspect into consideration". For some reason though, we rarely see these two words used in HR performance assessment contexts. Much more usual would be related terms like "carefully", "diligently", "thoroughly", "conscientiously", "considering all the aspects of the task" or "taking every aspect of the task into consideration".

We could write:

"Sie übernimmt nur Aufgaben, denen sie sich gewachsen fühlt, und löst diese dann sehr umsichtig und erfolgreich…"

=

"She only accepts / takes on tasks she is confident she can handle. She then carries them out very successfully, taking every aspect of the assignment into consideration…"

Or similar blah-blah…

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caution, cautiously


Explanation:
She only takes on tasks that she feels equal to and then brings them to a successful conclusion, proceeding with great caution.
(avoids the use of 2 adverbs in a row)

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75