KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anwendersicht

English translation: user's perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwendersicht
English translation:user's perspective
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:56 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ search engines
German term or phrase: Anwendersicht
Das Magazin Internet World hat die wichtigsten Suchmaschinen in Deutschland geprüft – sowohl die Anwendersicht als auch die Praktikabilität für Website-Betreiber standen dabei im Vordergrund
Dawn Montague
user's perspective
Explanation:
"The magazine 'Internet World' has examined the major German search engines - both from a user's perspective...

[the rest is provided with your next query...]
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1user's perspective
Ralf Lemster
4users' opinionChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
users' opinion


Explanation:
I read the sentence as meaning that the testing (of the search engines) focussed both on the users' opinion and on the feedback from web site owners regarding ease of use.

There is even a site (i.e. an Internet company) called UsersOpinion.com, which sells itself as "evaluating YOUR site using REAL people".


    Reference: http://www.usersopinion.com/
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user's perspective


Explanation:
"The magazine 'Internet World' has examined the major German search engines - both from a user's perspective...

[the rest is provided with your next query...]

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: or, user's point of view
5 mins