KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Na,Michael,bist ja wieder mal spat dran

English translation: Well, Michael, you're late once again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Na, Michael, bist ja wieder mal spät dran
English translation:Well, Michael, you're late once again
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

03:13 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Na,Michael,bist ja wieder mal spat dran
Na,Michael,bist ja wieder mal spat dran
Sidney McCarley
well, Michael, you're late once again
Explanation:
I'd say Well, Michael, you're late (once) again. However, if you want more answers, the best thing to do would be to repost this as a German- English question.


HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well, Michael, you're late once again
Sheila Hardie
5Well, Michael, I see you're late again.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well, Michael, you're late once again


Explanation:
I'd say Well, Michael, you're late (once) again. However, if you want more answers, the best thing to do would be to repost this as a German- English question.


HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
3 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs
  -> thanks:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well, Michael, I see you're late again.


Explanation:
Well, Michael, you've managed to be late again.
Late again, huh, Michael?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861