KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mensch,ich schaffe es nie, mal am anfang der Pause am Stand zu sein. Jedesmal we

English translation: Men, I never get to the counter at the beginning of the break. Something has to come up eve


03:15 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Mensch,ich schaffe es nie, mal am anfang der Pause am Stand zu sein. Jedesmal we
Mensch,ich schaffe es nie, mal am anfang der Pause am Stand zu sein. Jedesmal werde ich aufgehalten. Sieht schon ganz schol leer aus hier
Sidney
English translation:Men, I never get to the counter at the beginning of the break. Something has to come up eve
Explanation:
Men, I never get to the counter at the beginning of the break. Something has to come up every time. It sure looks empty here.

the language is German, not Dutch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 10:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should have been mAn
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Men, I never get to the counter at the beginning of the break. Something has to come up eve
Elvira Stoianov
5Gosh, I never seem to make it! I'd like just once to be at the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Gosh, I am never...
ChristinaT
4Man, I never manage to get to the stand by the beginning of the recess. I am always cought up in soekenar
4Gosh/Oh my gosh/Oh my god,...mimichan
4I never manage to get back to the Stand by the start of the break. I always
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Men, I never get to the counter at the beginning of the break. Something has to come up eve


Explanation:
Men, I never get to the counter at the beginning of the break. Something has to come up every time. It sure looks empty here.

the language is German, not Dutch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 10:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should have been mAn

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: "Men" is never used in this way, Stand should remain, as in a Trade exhibition, "leer" is not "empty in this context.
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
41 days

agree  Anna Bittner
889 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I never manage to get back to the Stand by the start of the break. I always


Explanation:
get delayed. It seems very quiet here.

"Mensch" is very German, and I suppose our nearest would be "man" as in the hippy days. It's not used a lot though by older people.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: exactly:)
7 mins

disagree  ChristinaT: Quiet would be leise - they mean empty=leer
3 hrs
  -> If a bar, restaurant or shop is "leer" it is not empty it is quiet. Nothing to do with noise!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gosh, I am never...


Explanation:
Gosh, I am never (ever=mal) able to make it to the stand/booth at the beginning of the break. I always get held up. It already looks pretty empty here.

I think the "..nie, mal.." is saying the same thing twice, which makes this unnecessary in English. You could add, "for a change" to the end of the sentence, but this would make the sentence much longer than the original. I would leave it out.

I also think the "..schol" in "es sieht ganz..." should be "schön". "Ganz schön -leer-" or whatever adjective is a common expression in German.

Hope this helps!

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gosh, I never seem to make it! I'd like just once to be at the


Explanation:
stand (counter) at the beginning of the break. I always get held up. There's nobody around.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gosh/Oh my gosh/Oh my god,...


Explanation:
"Oh my gosh, I never make it to the stand by the beginning of the break. I always get caught up in something. It looks completely empty here."

In this context, "get caught up in something" means be delayed because something comes up.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man, I never manage to get to the stand by the beginning of the recess. I am always cought up in so


Explanation:
I think 'man' is the closest equal to 'mensh'. And it is used pretty common especially in informal English. The term 'gosh' or 'oh my gosh' is used to show surprise mostly. I do not see an indication of surprise in the text. I further think the 'pause' in the context refer to the 'recess' at a school or education facility, based on my limited information about the context.

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8