KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stretchen.

English translation: stretch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stretchen.
English translation:stretch
Entered by: John Kinory

13:09 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Stretchen.
Sie sollten weniger Muskeln aufbauen, dafuer mehr stretchen.

Is stretchen the same as stretch in English? So what is "Hueften und Schenkel stretchen?"
How can we stretch our hip?
Tan
Yes, it is stretch, and:
Explanation:
You stretch your hips by bending to either side, then holding the position. Of course, the hips don't stretch, but the muscles do .
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, it is stretch, and:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to stretch your muscles
Claudia Tomaschek
1stretch the hip and thigh musclesDan McCrosky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stretch your muscles


Explanation:
The German term actually comes from the English.

See the link for an explanation.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.askmen.com/sports/bodybuilding/57_fitness_tip.htm...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, it is stretch, and:


Explanation:
You stretch your hips by bending to either side, then holding the position. Of course, the hips don't stretch, but the muscles do .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: fully agree - it's an bastardized word- coming from the English - hency you mayt as well use the English par se.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stretch the hip and thigh muscles


Explanation:
They mean to stretch the muscles in those body areas. For example the muscles of the buttock(s) (the middle and greatest gluteal muscles or gluteus) and the many muscles on the front and rear of the thigh(s) (rectus femoris, biceps femoris, vastus lateralis, semitendinous, etc, etc, etc) are all shown in Reuter & Reuter Medizinisches Wörterbuch.

I think I would just write "hip and thigh muscles" because your text does not sound too technical. Your author seems to want to get away from terms like "Hintern" or "Po", so I would not use "fanny", "backside", "bottom" etc.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541