KudoZ home » German to English » Other

another sentence

English translation: I wish I could draw it for you...


13:19 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: another sentence
(Zunaechst im Schneidersitz hinsetzen, ein Bein ausstrecken, das andere anwinkeln.)
Die diagonale Hand drueckt das angewinkelte Bein zum Boden, der Oberkoerper beugt sich in die entgegengesetzte Richtung.

Text about body training. I don't understand what the position looks like. In the bracket is the preceding text to help you get clearer picture. Thanks!
Tan
English translation:I wish I could draw it for you...
Explanation:
You sit on the floor, upright, one leg (left) stretched out, the other (right)angled (foot pointing towards you). The opposite hand (left) holds down that leg in the knee area, thus ensuring the entire leg is on the floor and you lean forward, but in the other direction (left).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The opposite hand ...John Kinory
4 +1I wish I could draw it for you...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish I could draw it for you...


Explanation:
You sit on the floor, upright, one leg (left) stretched out, the other (right)angled (foot pointing towards you). The opposite hand (left) holds down that leg in the knee area, thus ensuring the entire leg is on the floor and you lean forward, but in the other direction (left).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The opposite hand ...


Explanation:
(Zunaechst im Schneidersitz hinsetzen, ein Bein ausstrecken, das andere anwinkeln.)
Die diagonale Hand drueckt das angewinkelte Bein zum Boden, der Oberkoerper beugt sich in die entgegengesetzte Richtung =

(One leg is stretched out straight, one bent). The hand opposite the bent leg presses it down to the floor, the torso is bent in the opposite direction.

This sounds like quite a painful shearing motion - probably very good for you if it hurts :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290