KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

das ist wirklich sehr sehr freundlich von dir

English translation: That is really very, very kind of you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das ist wirklich sehr sehr freundlich von dir
English translation:That is really very, very kind of you.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:59 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / compliments
German term or phrase: das ist wirklich sehr sehr freundlich von dir
A friend of mine said this sentence for me and i want to know what this means
Marcia
That is really very, very kind of you.
Explanation:
Your friend was happy that you did something for him/her

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8That is really very, very kind of you.
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +1That is truly very, very friendly of you!John Kinory
4That is really very, very friendly of you.ekenar
4That is really very, very kind of you.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is really very, very kind of you.


Explanation:
Your friend was happy that you did something for him/her

Regards


Native speaker of:

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
That is really very, very kind of you.


Explanation:
Your friend was happy that you did something for him/her

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel ILISEVIC: That's the one
3 mins
  -> Anybody could have answered this one, thanks anyway Daniel.

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jina!

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
21 mins
  -> Danke schön! War auch sehr schwierig. :o))

agree  Thomas Bollmann: nothing to add
28 mins
  -> Thanks Thomas!

agree  rangepost
48 mins
  -> Tnx Rangepost. Is that your first name? :o)

agree  John Kinory: War es wirklich nicht schwierig, denn? :-)) Und wo ist die zweite Antwort?!
2 hrs
  -> Hi John, maybe you want to post a second answer? Just write: That is truly very, very friendly of you! Cheers, :o))

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, that is really very, very kind of you!

agree  nadrych: The phrase should sound "friendly" in the language it is pronounced, and not just exact translated !
14 hrs
  -> I think so too. Don't translate words, get the meaning across!! (Sven Petterson, 2001, Thanks Sven)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That is truly very, very friendly of you!


Explanation:
Thijs - what I meant was, my screen says that 2 answers were proposed, but yours was the only one. So, what gives with these recent bugs?

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I suppose the member who posted the second question must have chosen to hide his/her answer
3 hrs
  -> Now, this is interesting, Werner. I never received notification of your comment, Werner! I hope Proz is not entering meltdown.

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: John, that happens every time I post an answer. I don't know why. I don't want to bother Jason again with it. I never hide anything I write. I deliberately leave it on for everybody to see. Even if it is a booboo. Merry Christmas to you and your family!
13 hrs
  -> Thijs, I don't think Werner meant you. And I didn't even know you CAN hide answers, nor do I (hardly) ever want to - it's called accountability :-) Season's Greetings to you all.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is really very, very friendly of you.


Explanation:
Well, again I am trying to be loyal to the original sentence. I am aware of the fact that 'it is very kind of you' is a more common usage than 'it is very friendly of you', however the term 'kind' has a different meaning from 'friendly'. Good luck,

ekenar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: But the above simply sounds wrong in English. 'Kind' is what you would say in the same circumstances where you'd say 'freundlich'.
13 hrs