KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ist die schoenste rose, die je ein mensch gesehen hat

English translation: She is the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sie ist die schoenste rose, die je ein mensch gesehen hat
English translation:She is the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

15:01 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ compliments
German term or phrase: ist die schoenste rose, die je ein mensch gesehen hat
A friend of mine said this sentence for me and i want to know what this means
Marcia
the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.
Explanation:
There is something missing here.

I guess your friend is a man and he said to you: You are the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.

If he was talking about somebody else or even about a flower: She/This is the most beautiful ...etc

Ciao
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1it is the most beautiful rose...
Vesna Zivcic
4is the most beautiful rose that a human has ever seen.ekenar
4the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.


Explanation:
There is something missing here.

I guess your friend is a man and he said to you: You are the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.

If he was talking about somebody else or even about a flower: She/This is the most beautiful ...etc

Ciao


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.


Explanation:
There is something missing here.

I guess your friend is a man and he said to you: You are the most beautiful rose anybody has ever seen.

If he was talking about somebody else or even about a flower: She/This is the most beautiful ...etc

Ciao

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: could be, lovely compliment
24 mins
  -> Yes, nice a compliment. I wonder why? :o)

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kim, have a wonderful Christmas!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  John Kinory: And why has nobody ever said this about me?
5 hrs
  -> John, you simply have the wrong friends. : o )))

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Marcia should hang on to this guy - if he was, in fact, referring to her :-)
9 hrs
  -> Hi Werner, I think you are right. She should definitely hang on to him. :o))))

agree  nadrych
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Merry Christmas to all of you!! (24-12-2001, 10.41 AM)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is the most beautiful rose...


Explanation:
it is the most beuatiful rose that a man / a human eye has ever seen

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
24 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the most beautiful rose that a human has ever seen.


Explanation:
Well, just trying to be loyal to the original sentence. Good luck,

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8