KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tschuss

English translation: bye, see you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tschüss
English translation:bye, see you
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

18:24 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tschuss
Greeting?
David W. Schultze
bye, see you
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14bye, see you
Thomas Bollmann
5 +3So long! ; Take care!; See ya!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Ta ta, toodle-oo, toodlesxxxdeufrang
4 +1Ta ta, toodle-oo, toodlesxxxdeufrang
5 -1bye-bye, sp long!, see U later, cheerie-bye; pip-pip;
ttagir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
bye, see you


Explanation:
none needed


    personal experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Take care!
3 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 mins

agree  mtrent1
12 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Cheers! (UK)
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Comes from the French word adieu
26 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
50 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
14 hrs

agree  xxxdeufrang
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So long! ; Take care!; See ya!


Explanation:
Just a sort of slangy, friendly way of saying goodbye.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
14 hrs

agree  xxxdeufrang
4 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bye-bye, sp long!, see U later, cheerie-bye; pip-pip;


Explanation:
It's the typical way to say "goodbye: to somebody closely known.

please note that in some cases the same word looks slightly different ("Tschuse" - see www.svneuberg.at/KonradFranz.htm
www.explorekorea.de/reise/useite_verkehr01.htm
... I did and can't wait until I have the opportunity to go back. Tschuse! ... (see-->)
www.bus.wisc.edu/international/documents/reportviennafa00.p...

Analogs are tschues!; bis bald!; auf bald also!; bis gleich!; bis dann!; mach's gut!; bis nachher!
The Tschuss can see also in
...bye for now, ciao, tschuss, etc
November 2nd, 2001 So, yeah. This will be my last entry for awhile. I'm not sure when I ... (see --->)
johndoe.org/louise/2001/110201.html

Note that it is rather close to Italian "ciao!" :-)

Hasta la vista en el An~o Neuvo!

Yours,
Tagir,


    Reference: http://www.eurodicautom.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
37 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Pip-pip? Cheery-bye? Nobody speaks like that.
7 hrs

disagree  xxxdeufrang: Have we change to some exotic language and nobody has bothered to inform me?
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ta ta, toodle-oo, toodles


Explanation:
The list of answers is impressive as it is. But here are just a few more suggestions.

Toodles!

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Good one, Wooster!
14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ta ta, toodle-oo, toodles


Explanation:
The list of answers is impressive as it is. But here are just a few more suggestions.

Toodles!

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Somehow, the previous comment refused to print the initial ROFL.
13 hrs