KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mehr noch

English translation: moreover, (...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehr noch
English translation:moreover, (...)
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

15:35 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Mehr noch
Mehr noch:
semantics
moreover, (...)
Explanation:
or, depending on context which is missing here, you could also say: What ist more, (...)
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moreover, (...)martina schneider
4 +1Moreover
GertV


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moreover, (...)


Explanation:
or, depending on context which is missing here, you could also say: What ist more, (...)

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5 hrs

agree  xxxdeufrang
1 day 9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moreover


Explanation:
Seems to be one possible solution (maybe you could also say 'what's more...' although I don't like it all that much myself)

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5 hrs