KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Betreiberprüfstelle

English translation: user inspectorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betreiberprüfstelle
English translation:user inspectorate
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:24 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Betreiberprüfstelle
In a piece by a company about how it plans to expand its activities in the plant safety sector in future:

"Durch neue Produkte, die mit Blick auf die EG-Vorschriften laufend entwickelt werden (Betreiberprüfstelle, §29a- Sachverständige, etc.), eine bessere Ausbildung infolge interner und externer Schulungen und Flexibilität soll die Wettbewerbsposition gestärkt werden."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
user inspectorates
Explanation:
Official EURO-speak:

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1997/de_397L0023.htm...
(20) Es sollte den Mitgliedstaaten erlaubt sein, Betreiberprüfstellen für die Durchführung bestimmter Aufgaben der Konformitätsbewertung im Rahmen dieser Richtlinie zuzulassen. Hierfür sind in der Richtlinie die Bedingungen für die Zulassung von Betreiberprüfstellen durch die Mitgliedstaaten festgelegt.
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1997/en_397L0023.htm...
20. Whereas Member States should be in a position to authorize user inspectorates to carry out certain tasks for conformity assessment in the framework of this Directive; whereas for that purpose this Directive sets out criteria for the authorization of user inspectorates by Member States;
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
EEEEEEE! Euro-speak! Big-time heebie-jeebies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2user inspectorates
Sven Petersson
5 -1operator inspectorates
Alexander Schleber
4(machine or operator) testing laboratoryMarcus Malabad
4(machine or operator) testing laboratory


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(machine or operator) testing laboratory


Explanation:
or simply 'testing laboratory'. evidently the place where the "Entwicklung neuer Produkte" takes place.


    Reference: http://www.smtl.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.dtl-inc.com

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(machine or operator) testing laboratory


Explanation:
or simply 'testing laboratory'. evidently the place where the "Entwicklung neuer Produkte" takes place.


    Reference: http://www.smtl.co.uk
    Reference: http://www.dtl-inc.com
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user inspectorates


Explanation:
Official EURO-speak:

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1997/de_397L0023.htm...
(20) Es sollte den Mitgliedstaaten erlaubt sein, Betreiberprüfstellen für die Durchführung bestimmter Aufgaben der Konformitätsbewertung im Rahmen dieser Richtlinie zuzulassen. Hierfür sind in der Richtlinie die Bedingungen für die Zulassung von Betreiberprüfstellen durch die Mitgliedstaaten festgelegt.
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1997/en_397L0023.htm...
20. Whereas Member States should be in a position to authorize user inspectorates to carry out certain tasks for conformity assessment in the framework of this Directive; whereas for that purpose this Directive sets out criteria for the authorization of user inspectorates by Member States;



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1997/de_397L0023.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1997/en_397L0023.htm...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
EEEEEEE! Euro-speak! Big-time heebie-jeebies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Alexander Schleber: Betreiber is not a user
46 mins
  -> Please read the relevant para!

agree  xxxdeufrang: EURO-speak is here to stay! (Unfortunately)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! (I share your feelings about EURO-speak.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operator inspectorates


Explanation:
Inspection authorities to monitor operators, such as for instance public utilities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 09:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked Google. \"User inspectorates\" gets all the hits, my suggestion 0. That should decide it, No.?

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The official British English EURO-term is "user inspectorates". Please see reference!
25 mins
  -> OK. I give up. I have a feeling someone made a translation mistake and it got "officialized".

neutral  xxxdeufrang: Looking at the official translations found at europa.eu.int always gives me the heebie-jeebies.
9 hrs