KudoZ home » German to English » Other

§29a- Sachverständige

English translation: experts as defined in section 29 of the BImSchG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:§29a- Sachverständige
English translation:experts as defined in section 29 of the BImSchG
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:25 Dec 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: §29a- Sachverständige
In a piece by a company about how it plans to expand its activities in the plant safety sector in future:

"Durch neue Produkte, die mit Blick auf die EG-Vorschriften laufend entwickelt werden (Betreiberprüfstelle, §29a- Sachverständige, etc.), eine bessere Ausbildung infolge interner und externer Schulungen und Flexibilität soll die Wettbewerbsposition gestärkt werden."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
experts as defined in Section 29
Explanation:
I know that "nach" can be translated as "according to," but I much prefer "as defined in," or "as set forth in."
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator

In my experience "according to" is not a common useage in this context in the States.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Experts According to Sec. 29a
Sven Petersson
5experts as defined in Section 29
Dr. Fred Thomson
4experts as defined by section 29aAnne McLintic Smith
4technical expert
4technical expertMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical expert


Explanation:
The §29a evidently refers to a section in the EG-Vorschriften. It's the technical expert's job to carry out the "Entwicklung neuer Produkte".


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical expert


Explanation:
The §29a evidently refers to a section in the EG-Vorschriften. It's the technical expert's job to carry out the "Entwicklung neuer Produkte".

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Experts According to Sec. 29a


Explanation:
Official EURO-speak:

http://www.grs.de/jb97k8.pdf

"Sachverständige nach § 29a Abs. 1BImSchG“ > "Experts According to Sec. 29a Abs. 1 BImSchG".



    Reference: http://www.grs.de/jb97k8.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experts as defined in Section 29


Explanation:
I know that "nach" can be translated as "according to," but I much prefer "as defined in," or "as set forth in."
20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator

In my experience "according to" is not a common useage in this context in the States.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Target is British English; this is a question of EURO-speak!
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experts as defined by section 29a


Explanation:
"nach" could be translated as "pursuant to" or more easily as "as defined by"

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite
PRO pts in pair: 4