KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Willst du bis der tod euch sheidet, treu ihr sein fur alle tage

English translation: Will you be faithful to her, till death doth you part?


00:50 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Willst du bis der tod euch sheidet, treu ihr sein fur alle tage
Lyrics from Rammstein
Chris
English translation:Will you be faithful to her, till death doth you part?
Explanation:
This is a standard English phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 02:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in this case, you might expand it as
Will you be faithful to her all your days, till death doth you part?
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Will you be faithful to her, till death doth you part?John Kinory
5 +2Will you, until death parts you, be faithful to each other every day of your lives?
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2Do you want, until death seperates you, ...Ulrike Lieder
4 +1Wilt thou,( .......)forsaking all other, keep thee only unto her, as long as ye both shall live?David Morrison
4 +1Please consult the Glossary for your next questions
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you want, until death seperates you, ...


Explanation:
Do you want, until death seperates you,
to be faithful to her for all days
www.herzeleid.com/en/lyrics/sehnsucht/translation#5


You might also check the glossary; several similar questions were posted not too long ago.

The URL listed below contains translations of all Rammstein lyrics.



    Reference: http://www.herzeleid.com/en/lyrics/sehnsucht/translation#5
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
27 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
9 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: No offence, Ulrike: but death parts, not separates.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Will you be faithful to her, till death doth you part?


Explanation:
This is a standard English phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 02:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in this case, you might expand it as
Will you be faithful to her all your days, till death doth you part?


    Professional translator into English. Live in the UK.
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: "Will you, till death doth you part, be faithful...." is one of the standard questions you are asked when getting married in church
24 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  athena22: Yes. Standard formula for church wedding in US English: Do you (John Doe) promise.... to be faithful to her ..."'til death do you part?"
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-) :-) smiley for athena22

agree  rangepost
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Maya Jurt: This is Rammstein and Ulrike has given the exact answer.
8 hrs
  -> Err ... your point being? 'Exact' in what sense? Death does not separate, it parts (no offence, Ulrike)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days
  -> Thanks :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wilt thou,( .......)forsaking all other, keep thee only unto her, as long as ye both shall live?


Explanation:
These are the exact rather archaic words that the priest uses to address the bridegroom, in the Book of Common Prayer, in regular use in English churches for centuries until a couple of decades or so ago.


    Transcribed from family heirloom.
David Morrison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: This is the commonly known phrase and therefore the best translation!
24 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Well, yes, but there is the 'parting by death bit'? It is also part of the text, as evidenced by the hugely popular TV sitcom of that name.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please consult the Glossary for your next questions


Explanation:
This question has been asked on Dec. 6, and answered, but not graded.

WILLST DU BIS DER TOD EUCH SCHEIDET
rammstien lyrics

Asker: alan
Dec 6



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 10:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Ulrike\'s link gives you the translations to the Rammstein songs.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Just the usual friendly Christmas spirit we know and love! Also, there is no such thing as 'the' translations: only translations done by native speakers, and those that are not.
1 hr
  -> Not a subject related comment. Beware of NATIVES. The should read the rules.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Will you, until death parts you, be faithful to each other every day of your lives?


Explanation:
another suggestion.

From one native speaker to another: I have just translated some text by another native speaker (of German). The label 'native speaker' means nothing, I am absolutely sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to each other, but rather: ... be faithful to her ...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Happy 02 Old John uses every chance he gets. ;-)
47 mins
  -> Thanks! A Happy 2002 to You!

agree  John Kinory: Ursula, I'd be happy to sit any translation test into English vs MJ, at any time. Even if she HAS, out of spite, squashed a whole question on the spurious grounds that my version is 'old-fashioned'. No Swiss in Geneva is going to teach me English.
6 hrs
  -> 1. My opinion: Only drastically offensive questions should be squashed. 2. A good writer/ translator will apply logic, structure and discipline to any of his/her expressions. Everything else is secondary to me. I like to learn from anyone, anywhere.