KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wohngruppen/Außenwohngrupen

English translation: residential training groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohntrainingsgruppen
English translation:residential training groups
Entered by: Pegmoe

16:16 Jan 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ working with the disabled
German term or phrase: Wohngruppen/Außenwohngrupen
regarding working with the disabled, therapy etc.

Ich begleitete Menschen mit Behinderung in Wohntrainingsgruppen, für die ich auch jeweils die Konzeptionen entwarf.


Are these living groups and independent living groups?
Pegmoe
residential training groups
Explanation:
Check out the link below.

"Residential training is designed for anyone whose disability prevents them from entering local training provision. Potential trainees must be considered likely to be capable of taking up employment, including supported employment, following the training programme. Applicants must be unemployed prior to starting training. Individuals who have completed a training programme are ineligible to take up another place within the following 12 months. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residential training groups
Alison Schwitzgebel
4(independent) residential group
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential training groups


Explanation:
Check out the link below.

"Residential training is designed for anyone whose disability prevents them from entering local training provision. Potential trainees must be considered likely to be capable of taking up employment, including supported employment, following the training programme. Applicants must be unemployed prior to starting training. Individuals who have completed a training programme are ineligible to take up another place within the following 12 months. "


    Reference: http://www.disability.gov.uk/resident/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good to me!
27 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(independent) residential group


Explanation:
Not sure what question you're asking (or I'm answering) now! But I'd be tempted to go with 'residential' instead of living. The independent bit sounds good, though!

HTH

Mary

PS It might be worth posting another question for the sake of clarity!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770