KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spannringtrommel

English translation: straining ring drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannringtrommel
English translation:straining ring drum
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:39 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Packaging
German term or phrase: Spannringtrommel
This is a type of packaging used by a pharmaceutical company. It has a capacity of 80 litres.
Julie Neill
Spain
straining ring drum
Explanation:
Spannring = straining ring, clamping ring
Trommel = drum
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Locking collar drum
Anil Goyal
4Locking collar drum
4clamp collar/ring drum
Patricia Gifford
4straining ring drum
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straining ring drum


Explanation:
Spannring = straining ring, clamping ring
Trommel = drum

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp collar/ring drum


Explanation:
I found "clamp collar / clamp ring" for "Spannring". A "Trommel" of 80 litres is definitely a "drum", or (more generic) a container.

I'd go with "clamp ring drum", in my opinion the most commonly used expression.

HTH and good luck with your translation,
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Locking collar drum


Explanation:
Another alternative.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Locking collar drum


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4