KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kotten

English translation: grinding mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleifkotten / Schlieperkotten
English translation:grinding mill
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

17:25 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kotten
'Das heutige Arbeitsdenkmal ist einer der ältesten Schleifkotten.'

Any help very much appreciated!!!!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
grinding mill
Explanation:
Hallo Astid,

As I come from Solingen, the home of the Schlieperkotton, I will try to give you an explanation. The Schleifkotton or Schlieperkotton (the original Plattdeutsch term) is a typical grinding shop for knife and cutlery production where the grinding stone was always operated by water. All Schlieperkotton (Schlieper is the Soligen Platt term for Schleifer) are situated next the the river Wupper or the Itter or other waters of the area because water power is needed for grinding sharp knifes, etc. The Kotton itself was always area typical half-timbered house or cabin (depending on the size). Schlieperkotton were usually run by family businesses.

The city of Solingen uses the term "grinding mill" in their English speaking publications.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 20:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of Schlieperkotten, like the Wipperkotten or the Itterkotten became industry museums or industrial monuments when they were no longer in service. Today they are sightseeing stops because all of them are situated in a very beautiful area with lots of wood and possibilities to walk and hike. That is the meaning of your sentence. Let me know which Kotten you write about and I can probably find out what has become of it.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
That is exactly what I was looking for!!! Many thanks for your help and many thanks to everybody for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s. text
dieter haake
4cottagesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4ground wood mill
pschmitt
4grinding mill
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. text


Explanation:
ich kann dir auf dtsch sagen, was schleifkotten sind - der satz klingt allerdings ein wenig schräg.
kotten (auch katen)=Häuslerwohnungen, besonders im Westfälischen,
Schleifkotten = der Kotten des Schleifers

dazu gibt es ein sito über einen industriegeschichtl. Wanderweg:

der schleifkotten wird direkt angesprochen u.a. bei den Objekten 9,10,11

www.wuppertal.de/region/industriemuseum_solingen/wanderweg_...

ich hoffe, das hilft ein wenig zum verständnis

didi


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: so verstehe ich das auch. Kotten sind Katen sind cottages.
8 hrs
  -> vielen dank - p.s. ich habe während meines Studiums zwei herrliche Jahre in einem alten Kotten (fernab vom Wasser) verbracht. didi

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground wood mill


Explanation:
I found "grinding shop" as well as "ground wood mill" in my dictionaries.
According to the sites I found on the net, a "Schleifkotten" always seems to be situated next to water and works in effect as a mill. Hence I'd prefer "ground wood mill".

Have a look a the link as well. It's only in German but it might give you an impression.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.bergisches-staedtedreieck.de/manuelskotten/welcom...
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding mill


Explanation:
Hallo Astid,

As I come from Solingen, the home of the Schlieperkotton, I will try to give you an explanation. The Schleifkotton or Schlieperkotton (the original Plattdeutsch term) is a typical grinding shop for knife and cutlery production where the grinding stone was always operated by water. All Schlieperkotton (Schlieper is the Soligen Platt term for Schleifer) are situated next the the river Wupper or the Itter or other waters of the area because water power is needed for grinding sharp knifes, etc. The Kotton itself was always area typical half-timbered house or cabin (depending on the size). Schlieperkotton were usually run by family businesses.

The city of Solingen uses the term "grinding mill" in their English speaking publications.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 20:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of Schlieperkotten, like the Wipperkotten or the Itterkotten became industry museums or industrial monuments when they were no longer in service. Today they are sightseeing stops because all of them are situated in a very beautiful area with lots of wood and possibilities to walk and hike. That is the meaning of your sentence. Let me know which Kotten you write about and I can probably find out what has become of it.


    Reference: http://www.ebn24.com/e_deu/bl10/buch011/page/38inhalt.htm
    Reference: http://www.ebn24.com/e_deu/bl10/buch011/page/3inhalt.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
That is exactly what I was looking for!!! Many thanks for your help and many thanks to everybody for their help!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cottages


Explanation:
obviously the words are related.

Grinders' cottages would be small houses where the workmen lived and worked.

I agree with didi's answer because I found also Bergmannskotten in the web and i think that the word comes from 'kote':
Kote, die; -n od. Kotten, (nordd. für kleines Haus).

These cottages would be very interesting because they display the living and working lifestyle of a certain period.
It makes sense that a grinder's cottage incl. his workshop would be close to a river and attached to a mill.

HTH


    Duden
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492