KudoZ home » German to English » Other

toll

English translation: great /fantastic/wild/wicked/cool/bad/tubular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:toll
English translation:great /fantastic/wild/wicked/cool/bad/tubular
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

23:39 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: toll
I need to know what it means.
JJ
great / fantastic / wild
Explanation:
Its original meaning is 'mad/crazy' but nowadays it's an exclamation of enthusiasm, as in "This is wonderful"

Regards,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11great / fantastic / wild
Marijke Mayer
5 +6wicked, cool, bad, tubularJohn Kinory
4Cool
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
great / fantastic / wild


Explanation:
Its original meaning is 'mad/crazy' but nowadays it's an exclamation of enthusiasm, as in "This is wonderful"

Regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ma'm.

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Deb Phillips: Toll is a commonly used expression and does often denote enthusiasm. It is also used as an affirmation. Something like good.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'm

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  athena22: Yes. See John's suggestions below, too.
9 hrs
  -> I agree, they are very nice indeed!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs
  -> Wow, thank you for all agreeing. The colleagues on the German site are very supportive!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma'm.

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Sehr gut, geschätzte Frau Kollegin.
15 hrs
  -> Danke Ihnen, geschätzter Herrn Kollegen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wicked, cool, bad, tubular


Explanation:
These are all terms denoting something pretty amazingly fantastic, to various degrees of 'slanginess', various (incl. teen) age-groups/decades of the 20th/early 21st C., and various geographical regions, both Britain and California surfing culture :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
19 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  athena22: Yes. Or "so excellent"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Marijke Mayer: I don't know why you are not getting as much support as I am currently getting, as I think your suggestions are even better! My American 16-year-old son still says "tubular"!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks - it's awfully kind of you to say so :-))) I only learned 'tubular' recently in another language forum - my teenager doesn't use it (we are in England)

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Cool answer!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Goldian: Terrific answer
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cool


Explanation:
Just another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087