KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Volkshochschule

English translation: You're never going to find an exact translation....


11:08 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Volkshochschule
Although this is a pretty simple one, I am yet to find a translation that I'm really happy with. Having talked to my Germany boyfriend, I was told that this is neither "an adult education institute/centre, nor a "night school", he suggested something to do with further education. Apparently anyone, even children (according to him) can attend, so something with adult in the name might not be that appropriate - any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks! Perhaps "institute for further education", "college"?
Sarah Downing
English translation:You're never going to find an exact translation....
Explanation:
I would use:

Volkshochschule (public educational center)

Yes, they offer evening classes (like foreign languages, cooking, woodworking, etc.), but they also offer professional qualifications and courses for children (musikalische Früherziehung, Selbstverteidigung für Mädchen).

Plus not all of the classes are held in the evenings!

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 11:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My US husband also suggests \"Community College\" - which also offers courses for children - as well as degree and non-degree courses for adults.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I really like this
suggestion, especially as I was thinking of something along
the lines of college myself - Please thank your husband,
too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Adult education centre...
ChristinaT
4 +2adult education centre
Ralf Lemster
4 +1You're never going to find an exact translation....
Alison Schwitzgebel
4(adult) evening classes, people's college, community college
Claudia Tomaschek
4adult education program
Thomas Bollmann
4continuing education
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing education


Explanation:
Hello Naranga, this term is used in the US at least per the following reference, my former 'alma mater'where, incidentally, I obtained a AAA degree as part of my personal continuing education:

Education - Auburn Washington
... and Tacoma, Green River Community College is a two-year public college that offers ... courses
in continuing education and developmental ...
www.auburnareawa.org/education.asp

Best regards,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Adult education centre...


Explanation:
Sorry, can only find what you already
have.

I have also found a few documents in which they leave it as Volkshochschule (http://www.melta.de/documents/MVHS-Nov-Jan2002.rtf , http://www.aal.unibe.ch/englisch/English.html,

Hope this helps, anyway!

Ciao! :)

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ;-)
4 mins

agree  Translations4IT
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adult education centre


Explanation:
You should use this in conjunction with the German term, to make it clear that you're referring to the German term.

As regards children, well, I suppose there are some courses, but the great majority of course participants are adults.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChristinaT
0 min

agree  Translations4IT
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're never going to find an exact translation....


Explanation:
I would use:

Volkshochschule (public educational center)

Yes, they offer evening classes (like foreign languages, cooking, woodworking, etc.), but they also offer professional qualifications and courses for children (musikalische Früherziehung, Selbstverteidigung für Mädchen).

Plus not all of the classes are held in the evenings!

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 11:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My US husband also suggests \"Community College\" - which also offers courses for children - as well as degree and non-degree courses for adults.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input. I really like this
suggestion, especially as I was thinking of something along
the lines of college myself - Please thank your husband,
too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Public education centre sounds good
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adult education program


Explanation:
The German "Volkshochschule" is indeed for adults though children can attend to some courses, but most of them are for adult education, e.g. language or computer training etc..., so "..adult..." would fit, IMHO.
"adult education program" would be the institution and "adult evening classes" would be a proper translation for the courses


    personal knowledge and quite a bit help from Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(adult) evening classes, people's college, community college


Explanation:
Hallo Naranga,

Though the Volkshochschule offers some classes for children, for the normal classes you need to be at least 16. At the Volkshochschule you can learn everything, from painting to sports to higher math or bookkeeping. Most classes are indeed during the evening and only some during the weekends or morning/afternoon hours.

Adult evening classes appears to be the most common translation - yoou'lll also find it in the Kleine Muret-Sanders - however I also found community colledge or people's college, which seems to be the common name for this kind of education in other countries. Open university would not be correct as contrary to the British OU you can't get any accademic titles.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.igd.fhg.de/archive/1995_www95/darmstadt/city-info...
    Reference: http://www.folkbildning.se/dok_fbr_informerar3_1.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602