KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fachhochschuldiplom in US-English

English translation: Choose one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachhochschuldiplom in US-English
English translation:Choose one
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:21 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school systems
German term or phrase: Fachhochschuldiplom in US-English
Can someone tell me the US-English equvivalent for the German degree \"Fachhochschuliplom\" ?

xxx obtained her \"Fachhochschuliplom\" as a dancer from the Institut of ... .

Thanks very much!!
Greetings
Silvia
Silvia Sinha
Choose one
Explanation:


LEO

Englisch: Deutsch:
vocational school
die Fachhochschule

university of applied sciences
die Fachhochschule

technical college
die Fachhochschule

academy
die Fachhochschule

advanced technical college

die Fachhochschule polytechnic



Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hi Maya,

Thank you for your help.
Although I found the academy solution the best, I went for another go. - I only went for: she obtained her diploma .... and placed a footnote.

Thanks!
Silvia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Choose one
Maya Jurt
4 -1technical college degree
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technical college degree


Explanation:
I would leave Fachhochschule and add technical college in parentheses.


    Siemens - Dictionary of Personnel and Education Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
29 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): we're talking about a dancer here; surely, dancers don't attend "technical colleges"!!!!!!
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Werner
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Choose one


Explanation:


LEO

Englisch: Deutsch:
vocational school
die Fachhochschule

university of applied sciences
die Fachhochschule

technical college
die Fachhochschule

academy
die Fachhochschule

advanced technical college

die Fachhochschule polytechnic





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Hi Maya,

Thank you for your help.
Although I found the academy solution the best, I went for another go. - I only went for: she obtained her diploma .... and placed a footnote.

Thanks!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Since this question refers to a dancer, the best choice would be "academy"
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: yep, academy does it for me
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Agree with the above comments
5 hrs