KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lehrbetrieb

English translation: Employer


10:31 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Lehrbetrieb
The business / company where a trainee completes an apprenticeship. (Not Lehrbetrieb in the context of a university!)
Irene
English translation:Employer
Explanation:
As long as the context is clear "employer" should do it. If the context isn't clear you'll need a phrase:
"employer who offers training"
"company employing trainees"

Take a look at the Modern Apprenticeship site:
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I will opt for employer who offers training. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Company providing for apprendice training
Sigi
4sponsor company
Claudia Tomaschek
4vocational training company
Maya Jurt
4Employer
Gillian Searl
1organization providing / which provided occupational trainingDan McCrosky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employer


Explanation:
As long as the context is clear "employer" should do it. If the context isn't clear you'll need a phrase:
"employer who offers training"
"company employing trainees"

Take a look at the Modern Apprenticeship site:


    Reference: http://www.henleycol.ac.uk/henleycollege/htc/ma.htm
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
I will opt for employer who offers training. Thank you for your help!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
organization providing / which provided occupational training


Explanation:
Because of the huge organizational differences between the German occupational training system and methods used in the various English language countries, I would try to write something very all-encompassing like perhaps:

"organization providing / which provided occupational training"

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational training company


Explanation:
This is the best I can offer.

There no term to discribe this kind of company, since the system of "Lehre" does not exist in anglo-saxon countries.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor company


Explanation:
Hallo Irene,

I think the term you're looking for is "sponsor company". Please check the links.

"Training company" usually refers to a mock company where only training is provided.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.tteltd.co.uk/home/youngma.htm
    Reference: http://www.asashop.org/autoinc/june2000/mech.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company providing for apprendice training


Explanation:
A "Lehrbetrieb" is a normal company where a young adult can work and receive his training as an apprendice

Sigi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4