KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"It´s me" oder "That´s me"

English translation: It's very me


09:14 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: "It´s me" oder "That´s me"
in Verbindung mit Produktnamen,
"XXX - das bin ich!"

z.B. Mercedes - It´s me!

Klingt "it´s me" für einen Nativespeaker falsch?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Sharon
English translation:It's very me
Explanation:
Difficult without more context ...

It's me does sound a little odd to my ears. I presume you mean 'it's me' to mean 'it suits me', in which case I'd use 'it's very me' to make that clear.

Examples of usage can be found at the link below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It's very me
Mary Worby
5It's so-o-o-o me!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4just my stylezapfsully
4Mercedes - my signature // Mercedes - all I stand for
Claudia Tomaschek
4It's all me!Andrew Cowderoy
4That's me
Trudy Peters
4I am this!Alison kennedy
4This is what I am!
Susan Starling


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It's very me


Explanation:
Difficult without more context ...

It's me does sound a little odd to my ears. I presume you mean 'it's me' to mean 'it suits me', in which case I'd use 'it's very me' to make that clear.

Examples of usage can be found at the link below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22it%27s+very+me%22&hl=en&...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: It's very me is very good, but I think "it's me" also works
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins

agree  John Kinory: It's me sounds completely wrong to the native ear. It's very me is pretty good, though personally I'd say it's still a little 'translated'.
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps! Given the limited context, it was the best I could do! (-:

agree  Susan Starling: agree with John that it's me sounds wrong. It's very me is fine though.
7 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds awful, perfect for advertisers! Pefectly awful!
12 hrs
  -> Not sure whether to take that as a compliment or an insult! (-:

agree  Optical
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's me


Explanation:
I would say "that's me!"

That's what I said when I bought my last (original) Beetle convertible! :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am this!


Explanation:
Mercedes. It's me - to my advertising copy ear sounds funny - but so does a lot of copy read out of context.
It depends on your Brand name. For example, the positioning of Mercedes might require a copy translation that is more dramatic (see above)to be in line with the "tone of voice" of the product ad (if this is an ad ?), whereas if it we are talking about a Masda or Micro then "That's me" probably fits the brand positioning better. (This, of course, is sheer hypothesis, but I hope you understand what I am trying to get across - what you say depends on your brand name especially if it is a well known brand.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's all me!


Explanation:
"It's me" sounds bare. "That's me" sounds downright strange. Any number of suggestions might do, I happen to prefer this one, meaning "it's my style, it goes with my (life)style or personality", only shorter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 20:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afterthought:
Mercedes - my kind of car

Andrew Cowderoy

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is what I am!


Explanation:
This is a variation on Alison's suggestion. I like her explanation, but "I am this" sounds extremely odd to me.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercedes - my signature // Mercedes - all I stand for


Explanation:
Hi Sharon,

Why translate it directly. "Mercedes - das bin ich" means that the driver totally identifies with the car, and sees it a a symbol of his personality. Merc drivers can be sort of that.

Other possibilities would be "Mercedes - that's what I go for" or "Mercedes - very much the way I am".

Cheers
Claudia

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's so-o-o-o me!


Explanation:
It's me is right
It's very me is right
It's so-o-o-o me is also right.
One must understand that we are dealing with a woman here who has tried on a dress or a hatand has decided spontaneously that it matches perfectly everything that could be said about her.
This is a standard phrase in the States.
I have heard people say: Don't buy it, it's not you.
And on and on and on.
Even some men you the expression from time to time.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just my style


Explanation:
Mercedes - just my style!

another suggestion




    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38