KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Talsenke/Rops

English translation: bottom of valley / ROPS


21:20 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Talsenke/Rops
This is from the document quoted in my last posting.
Thanks in advance for any help.

"Bezüglich des Preises des Gesamtprojekts schätzt Herr X den Preis auf 1 Mio. USD, inklusive Haus Nr. 4, wobei Haus Nr. 4 am leichtesten zu bauen ist, da es in einer Talsenke liegt und keine Rops entfernt werden müssen."
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:bottom of valley / ROPS
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1991/de_391L0368.htm...
Mit Wirkung vom 31. Dezember 1995 werden folgende Rechtsakte aufgehoben:
- Richtlinie 86/295/EWG des Rates vom 26. Mai 1986 zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Überrollschutzaufbauten (ROPS) bestimmter Baumaschinen(12) ;
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391L0368.htm...
- Council Directive 86/295/EEC of 26 May 1986 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to roll-over protective structures (ROPS) for certain construction plant(12) ,
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hi Sven, thanks for your very creative answer. I didn't use the ROPS definition you suggested, because there is a problem IMHO with the logic of the sentence. I did use bottom of the valley though, although I fail to see, as suggested by the others, why there should be no rocks at the bottom of a valley. If the sentence had said no ROPS are required, that would make more sense, but it said no ROPS would have to be removed. So I just put the darn thing in quotation marks and inserted a note to the customer (in this case an agency). The client will have to figure this one out. Thanks to everyone though for their help. I sure hope I don't get more of this style to work on!
Best regards,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3bottom of valley / ROPS
Sven Petersson
4karst valley
jccantrell
4at the bottom of a valley / rocksKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the bottom of a valley / rocks


Explanation:
looks to me as if this whole thing has been translated from English into German once before (what a shame if this is true)...I reckon "rops" was originally rocks and somebody "heard" wrong.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karst valley


Explanation:
This is used in the USA. See the link.

Could Rops be a type for Rocks? Would not be the first time a mistake like that was made by a semi-bilingual.


    Reference: http://www.geotimes.org/may01/feature2.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottom of valley / ROPS


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1991/de_391L0368.htm...
Mit Wirkung vom 31. Dezember 1995 werden folgende Rechtsakte aufgehoben:
- Richtlinie 86/295/EWG des Rates vom 26. Mai 1986 zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Überrollschutzaufbauten (ROPS) bestimmter Baumaschinen(12) ;
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391L0368.htm...
- Council Directive 86/295/EEC of 26 May 1986 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to roll-over protective structures (ROPS) for certain construction plant(12) ,


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Hi Sven, thanks for your very creative answer. I didn't use the ROPS definition you suggested, because there is a problem IMHO with the logic of the sentence. I did use bottom of the valley though, although I fail to see, as suggested by the others, why there should be no rocks at the bottom of a valley. If the sentence had said no ROPS are required, that would make more sense, but it said no ROPS would have to be removed. So I just put the darn thing in quotation marks and inserted a note to the customer (in this case an agency). The client will have to figure this one out. Thanks to everyone though for their help. I sure hope I don't get more of this style to work on!
Best regards,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Excellent and enlightening as always
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: WOW!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Good job, Sven!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!