KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Mäusekino

English translation: "electronic cluster" or "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mäusekino
English translation:"electronic cluster" or "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster"
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

14:04 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Mäusekino
Armaturenbrettbeleuchtung ist zu hell (Mäusekino)

I understand that the instrument panel in the vehicle is too bright but what is a 'Mäusekino'?
Julie Neill
Spain
"electronic cluster" (2) or "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster"
Explanation:
More background:

The term is certainly not complimentary in most cases and refers to a group of cheap electronic indicators that replace conventional analog instruments. A gang of blinking diodes that a real "macho man" would never want in his Manta.

Schmidt/Pons goes on to describe the thing so:

"A multifunctional display, including speedometer, tachometer, gauges, etc.; using LED or LCD technology to display symbols and bar graphs; criticized and disliked by almost everybody. antonym: analog cluster"

The term "electronic cluster" is much more neutral, technical and factual than the caustic, sarcastic term "Mäusekino". Whatever you do, do NOT try to translate it literally; you could get in real trouble.

Unless someone can come up with a harmless but well-known slang expression in English you may have to stay with "electronic cluster" or you might write something like: "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster" to show your disapproval.

Here are some disapproving uses of the term:

http://www.kfz-anzeiger.com/testberichte/iveco/daily50c11v/i...

"Und die Digitalanzeige des fast vertikal eingebauten Radios ist bei Sonneneinstrahlung ebensowenig abzulesen wie das Mäusekino mit den mickrigen Ziffern für Kilometerstand, Tageskilometer, Außentemperatur und Zeituhr."

http://www.spiegel.de/auto/showroom/0,1518,60972,00.html

"Am Fahrerplatz fallen die mittig angeordneten Instrumente auf dem Armaturenbrett ins Auge. Theoretisch können so alle Insassen die Anzeigen ablesen - allerdings ist der digitale Tachometer gewöhnungsbedürftig und das "Mäusekino" der verschiedenen Leuchtanzeigen schon vom Fahrer kaum zu entziffern."

This site tells us that the term came from the Trabi days in the old GDR:

http://www.trabi.de/sur/Buch2.htm

"Ursprünglich ersonnen, um die volkseigenen Kraftstoffvorräte durch staatstragende Fahrweise zu schonen, stellte die Apparatur schnell ihre Nutzlosigkeit unter Beweis. Nur ein stehender Trabant ist schließlich ein sparsamer Trabant. Um dem Ganzen aber doch noch eine gewisse Sinnstiftung abzugewinnen, erfand der Volksmund für die KMVA eine ganz andere Bezeichnung, nämlich "Mäusekino"."

This more modern report about a vehicle more to my taste indicates that even higher-class automobiles can have a "Mäusekino":

http://www.mercedes-gelaendewagen.de/mag033.htm

"Das Mäusekino am Fahrzeughimmel zeigt neben Datum, Uhr- und Fahrzeit auch den Verbrauch an."

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
A great answer, thanks, and very interesting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrument cluster lightingxxxKristina M
1 +3"electronic cluster" (2) or "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster"Dan McCrosky
1 +1electronic clusterDan McCrosky
4 -2PC screen
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
PC screen


Explanation:
"Mäusekino" is often used as a humorous term for a PC screen (being so close to the PC mouse) so I guess that in this case the instrument panel is as bright as a normal PC screen.

Hope this helps. Regards from Bochum in Germany.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan McCrosky: Please see below
6 mins

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: It has nothing to do with a PC mouse
34 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Shows great imagination and creativity. Regards from Sierra Vista, Arizona
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic cluster


Explanation:
According to Schmidt/Pons – Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik, a "Mäusekino" is an "elektronisches Kombiinstrument" = "electronic cluster"

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Interesting! Is it a cluster of electronic indicators?
15 mins
  -> Yes, please see below

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrument cluster lighting


Explanation:
As one of the other answerers already mentioned, Mäusekino is a humorous (sometimes even semi-derogatory) term. It means it is hard for humans to see the instruments (or screen or whatever), but it might be ideal for mice.

Kristina


    Experience
xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: absolutely
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"electronic cluster" (2) or "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster"


Explanation:
More background:

The term is certainly not complimentary in most cases and refers to a group of cheap electronic indicators that replace conventional analog instruments. A gang of blinking diodes that a real "macho man" would never want in his Manta.

Schmidt/Pons goes on to describe the thing so:

"A multifunctional display, including speedometer, tachometer, gauges, etc.; using LED or LCD technology to display symbols and bar graphs; criticized and disliked by almost everybody. antonym: analog cluster"

The term "electronic cluster" is much more neutral, technical and factual than the caustic, sarcastic term "Mäusekino". Whatever you do, do NOT try to translate it literally; you could get in real trouble.

Unless someone can come up with a harmless but well-known slang expression in English you may have to stay with "electronic cluster" or you might write something like: "Mickey-Mouse LED/LCD instrument cluster" to show your disapproval.

Here are some disapproving uses of the term:

http://www.kfz-anzeiger.com/testberichte/iveco/daily50c11v/i...

"Und die Digitalanzeige des fast vertikal eingebauten Radios ist bei Sonneneinstrahlung ebensowenig abzulesen wie das Mäusekino mit den mickrigen Ziffern für Kilometerstand, Tageskilometer, Außentemperatur und Zeituhr."

http://www.spiegel.de/auto/showroom/0,1518,60972,00.html

"Am Fahrerplatz fallen die mittig angeordneten Instrumente auf dem Armaturenbrett ins Auge. Theoretisch können so alle Insassen die Anzeigen ablesen - allerdings ist der digitale Tachometer gewöhnungsbedürftig und das "Mäusekino" der verschiedenen Leuchtanzeigen schon vom Fahrer kaum zu entziffern."

This site tells us that the term came from the Trabi days in the old GDR:

http://www.trabi.de/sur/Buch2.htm

"Ursprünglich ersonnen, um die volkseigenen Kraftstoffvorräte durch staatstragende Fahrweise zu schonen, stellte die Apparatur schnell ihre Nutzlosigkeit unter Beweis. Nur ein stehender Trabant ist schließlich ein sparsamer Trabant. Um dem Ganzen aber doch noch eine gewisse Sinnstiftung abzugewinnen, erfand der Volksmund für die KMVA eine ganz andere Bezeichnung, nämlich "Mäusekino"."

This more modern report about a vehicle more to my taste indicates that even higher-class automobiles can have a "Mäusekino":

http://www.mercedes-gelaendewagen.de/mag033.htm

"Das Mäusekino am Fahrzeughimmel zeigt neben Datum, Uhr- und Fahrzeit auch den Verbrauch an."

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
A great answer, thanks, and very interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Excellent work, Dan.
34 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr