KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Palettenanhänger

English translation: pallett hangtag


19:20 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Palettenanhänger
These are apparently collector's items - for children - and you can see a picture of them on ebay.de
Here's a cut and paste of the web page showing a listing of today's offerings for these things:
http://search.ebay.de/search/search.dll?MfcISAPICommand=GetR...

They have to do with Überraschungseier, but I have no idea what to call them in English.
Thanks for your insider tips on this!
Leslie Nelman
English translation:pallett hangtag
Explanation:
Hello Leslie,

I made a research at Google's, found out that 'Überrraschungseier' are called Kinder Surprise Eggs on the British Market. There was a German company selling all the accessories, they called the thing 'pallet attachment', but I was not so very much convinced of the term. I couldn't find an English site offering this kind of stuff, that's why I made up the term.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Well, I went with palette hang tag, because I think that's basically what they are, judging from the pictures - things that are hung from a little palette. Thank you, Marcus for the web site referral, but I think the toy paper insert refers to the Beipackzettel they include with many of the toys. I just sent off a note asking the people who run that website what they think this is called in English, and if I learn anything I'll let you know! (It's too late for this translation, of course.)Thank you both!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toy paper insertMarcus Malabad
2pallett hangtagUlla Haufe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pallett hangtag


Explanation:
Hello Leslie,

I made a research at Google's, found out that 'Überrraschungseier' are called Kinder Surprise Eggs on the British Market. There was a German company selling all the accessories, they called the thing 'pallet attachment', but I was not so very much convinced of the term. I couldn't find an English site offering this kind of stuff, that's why I made up the term.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Well, I went with palette hang tag, because I think that's basically what they are, judging from the pictures - things that are hung from a little palette. Thank you, Marcus for the web site referral, but I think the toy paper insert refers to the Beipackzettel they include with many of the toys. I just sent off a note asking the people who run that website what they think this is called in English, and if I learn anything I'll let you know! (It's too late for this translation, of course.)Thank you both!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toy paper insert


Explanation:
Kinder surprise eggs are a strictly German concept, apparently not sold in N. America because: "The first law that could be easily avoided has to do with the small parts regulations that requires the ever-familiar phrase "Not suited for children under three years of age." The second and more problematic law states that an edible item cannot completely enclose a non-edible object. Because the candy egg completely surrounds the capsule inside, Kinder Surprise cannot be allowed for sale to the public..."

Palettenanhänger are referred to as toy paper inserts in the link below (a site devoted to kinder surprise eggs - of all subjects!)





    Reference: http://www.kindersurprise.org.uk/questions.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782