KudoZ home » German to English » Other

jost

English translation: Iustus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jost
English translation:Iustus
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:17 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ family name
German term or phrase: jost
this is my last name and it is a german word and I don't know what it means. What does it mean?
Steve Jost
Iustus
Explanation:
Hallo Mats,

da gibt es mehrere Theorien, hier einige Clippings aus
irgendwelchen Web-seiten.

1)

"Jost" is a German form of the Latin name "Iustus", which means: "just, equitable, fair".

Perhaps the most common English equivalent of this name would be: "Justin".


2)
The surname JOST may be of patronymic origin, that is, it belongs to
the category of surnames derived from the first name of the father of
the initial bearer. It is believed that the name JOST indicates the
shortened form of JODOC and comes from a Celtic root meaning
"fighter". JOST/JOS became a Christian name with
St.Jodocus/St.Josse, pilgrim Saint of the Picardie province of France in
the 7th century (anniversary Dec. 13). Jodoc was the son of king Hoël
III. from Brittany. He refused to become the successor of his father,
choosing instead to spend his live as a monk in poverty and abstinency.
The monastery he founded is one of the oldest locations of pilgrimage
in Central Europe.
Other names in Germany such as JOOS, JUST, JOBST are supposed
to be of the same origin. Joseph or Johann are names of different
origin. The English equivalent for JOST/JOSSE would be JOYCE or
JOCELYN. It is said that JOSSELYN is a variation of JOCELYN, taken
from an Old French name by circuitous route, by way of GOSCELIN,
GOSSELLIN, JOSCELIN which was brought to England before the
Conquest but was carried over to England by the Normans' widespread
usage of the given name. Most versions have a Germanic origin taken
from GAUZELIN. It was eventually adopted as a diminutive form of the
Old French given name JOSSE. Variations are JOSCELYNE,
JOSELIN, JOSLEN, JOSLING, JOSELAND. The pet form GOCELIN
was a descendant of GOSS, also called "the JUST" or "JOUST"

Alternatively, the surname JOST may be from a place easily
recognizable when surnames were adopted (late 1200's). When a man
left his homeland and moved to another country, he was distinguished
from his neighbors by the identity of his homeland, e.g. Norman from
Normandy. Some men were from cities well-enough known that the
city was the distinguishing reference as in Frankfurt. Towns were used
in the same fashion, as were major rivers and geographic features.
Names derived from a town should easily be traced back to the exact
locale where the first bearer of the name kept his residence. The first
JOST might have his origin in a town whose church was dedicated to
St.Jost. Abroad they named him "von St.Jost".



The German surname Jost is patronymic in origin, belonging to that group of surnames derived from the forename or Christian name of a
father. In this case the surname comes from the old Germanic forename Jos or Joss and the original bearer would have been simply the
"son of Jos". The forename is also found in the Latin form Jodocus. It is generally believed that the forename is of Celtic origin meaning
"warrior". It was the name of a seventh century Breton saint, St. Josse, a hermit of Panthieu in France, whose cult spread into southern
Germany in the eleventh century. There was traditionally a fete or fair on St. Josse's Day which did not die out until the fourteenth
century. In 1385 in Ravensburg, a church was dedicated to St. Jost zu Ravensburg whose life appears in the book "Von Saint Ursulen
Schifflin" in Strasbourg. The forename is now found in the form Joyce, which has also developed into a surname, especially numerous in
Wales and Ireland.

Early records of this surname date back to the thirteenth century when one Jost de Zolikon of Zurich is noted in the "Urkundenbuch der
Stadt und Landschaft Zurich" in 1298. In 1424 , one Jack Jos of Reuthe can be found in the "Allgauer Heimatbucher" while in 1500 one
Jodokus Aichmann of Calw is found in the "Urkundenbuch der Stadt Heilbronn". He appears again in the same sources as Jost
Eychenmann in 1508.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could come back to me if you want more cause this type of research interests me. MW
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Iustus
Mats Wiman
4Josse = Jodokus
Pro Lingua
4Jost
Mats Wiman
4see text
dieter haake


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
Jost or Jobst comes from Jakobus, the name of one of the apostles.

HTH

didi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 06:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the source:
an old German dictionary from 1933

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: bravo didi!
4 hrs
  -> olè

disagree  Pro Lingua: Jodokus is correct.
6 hrs
  -> I'm sorry, but that's what my (dear old) dictionary said

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jost


Explanation:
As far as I know and can find out the meaning not clear.

Have a look at the following links though:
http://search.swyrich.com/searchresults.asp?Licensee=54323&s...

and continue my search on:

www.google.com by entering 'Jost'


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iustus


Explanation:
Hallo Mats,

da gibt es mehrere Theorien, hier einige Clippings aus
irgendwelchen Web-seiten.

1)

"Jost" is a German form of the Latin name "Iustus", which means: "just, equitable, fair".

Perhaps the most common English equivalent of this name would be: "Justin".


2)
The surname JOST may be of patronymic origin, that is, it belongs to
the category of surnames derived from the first name of the father of
the initial bearer. It is believed that the name JOST indicates the
shortened form of JODOC and comes from a Celtic root meaning
"fighter". JOST/JOS became a Christian name with
St.Jodocus/St.Josse, pilgrim Saint of the Picardie province of France in
the 7th century (anniversary Dec. 13). Jodoc was the son of king Hoël
III. from Brittany. He refused to become the successor of his father,
choosing instead to spend his live as a monk in poverty and abstinency.
The monastery he founded is one of the oldest locations of pilgrimage
in Central Europe.
Other names in Germany such as JOOS, JUST, JOBST are supposed
to be of the same origin. Joseph or Johann are names of different
origin. The English equivalent for JOST/JOSSE would be JOYCE or
JOCELYN. It is said that JOSSELYN is a variation of JOCELYN, taken
from an Old French name by circuitous route, by way of GOSCELIN,
GOSSELLIN, JOSCELIN which was brought to England before the
Conquest but was carried over to England by the Normans' widespread
usage of the given name. Most versions have a Germanic origin taken
from GAUZELIN. It was eventually adopted as a diminutive form of the
Old French given name JOSSE. Variations are JOSCELYNE,
JOSELIN, JOSLEN, JOSLING, JOSELAND. The pet form GOCELIN
was a descendant of GOSS, also called "the JUST" or "JOUST"

Alternatively, the surname JOST may be from a place easily
recognizable when surnames were adopted (late 1200's). When a man
left his homeland and moved to another country, he was distinguished
from his neighbors by the identity of his homeland, e.g. Norman from
Normandy. Some men were from cities well-enough known that the
city was the distinguishing reference as in Frankfurt. Towns were used
in the same fashion, as were major rivers and geographic features.
Names derived from a town should easily be traced back to the exact
locale where the first bearer of the name kept his residence. The first
JOST might have his origin in a town whose church was dedicated to
St.Jost. Abroad they named him "von St.Jost".



The German surname Jost is patronymic in origin, belonging to that group of surnames derived from the forename or Christian name of a
father. In this case the surname comes from the old Germanic forename Jos or Joss and the original bearer would have been simply the
"son of Jos". The forename is also found in the Latin form Jodocus. It is generally believed that the forename is of Celtic origin meaning
"warrior". It was the name of a seventh century Breton saint, St. Josse, a hermit of Panthieu in France, whose cult spread into southern
Germany in the eleventh century. There was traditionally a fete or fair on St. Josse's Day which did not die out until the fourteenth
century. In 1385 in Ravensburg, a church was dedicated to St. Jost zu Ravensburg whose life appears in the book "Von Saint Ursulen
Schifflin" in Strasbourg. The forename is now found in the form Joyce, which has also developed into a surname, especially numerous in
Wales and Ireland.

Early records of this surname date back to the thirteenth century when one Jost de Zolikon of Zurich is noted in the "Urkundenbuch der
Stadt und Landschaft Zurich" in 1298. In 1424 , one Jack Jos of Reuthe can be found in the "Allgauer Heimatbucher" while in 1500 one
Jodokus Aichmann of Calw is found in the "Urkundenbuch der Stadt Heilbronn". He appears again in the same sources as Jost
Eychenmann in 1508.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could come back to me if you want more cause this type of research interests me. MW

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: the last argument (Jodokus appears again in the same sources as Jost) is indeed convincing
51 mins

neutral  Pro Lingua: Jodokus (Iodokus - greece) is correct.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Josse = Jodokus


Explanation:
Name: Jost
Bedeutung/meaning/sense:
aus altfranz. Josse = Jodokus

Ref.: http://www.vornamen.com/namen/j_male.htm

Die lateinische Form Jodokus des ursprünglich griechischen Namens Iodokos wurde im Französischen zu Josse und ist von dort als Jost in das Deutsche eingedrungen. Der heilige Jodokus (Jost, Jobst) gehört nicht zu jenen Heiligen, ...

Ref.: http://www.unterwurmbach.de/kirche/geschichte2.htm

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97