KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wackel-Elvis

English translation: Elvis car toy


15:23 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wackel-Elvis
Meine Freundin schenkt mir einen Wackel-Elvis fuers Auto.

What is Wackel-Elvis?
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:Elvis car toy
Explanation:
The ultimate in taste and style!

'Go Elvis Go!' Liven up your car with a singing swinging Elvis accessory.The Elvis Presley Car Toy is a plastic version of the King. His waist is attached by a spring so his hips wiggle as you drive along! He has a suction cap attachment so he hangs wherever you choose. Packaged in a clear celephane bag with illustrated shaking rocker card.

Reference and picture below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Elvis car toy
Mary Worby
4 +3Shaking Elvis / Dashboard Elvis
Claudia Tomaschek
5a bobblehead Elvis, or an Elvis wobblerBeth Kantus
4 +1A bobblehead Elvis
Kim Metzger
4Shaky Elvis
schmurr
4Wiggling ElvisIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shaky Elvis


Explanation:
The Shaky Elvis Audi Commercial puppet. In Germany it’s
one of the most popular current commercials ...
A puppet with the head freely suspended so that it moves to and fro when e. g. the car moves.


    Reference: http://www.scores.de/movie/elvis_audi_puppet.html
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bobblehead Elvis


Explanation:
I think it's an Elvis doll with a head that bobbles. See site below.


    Reference: http://store.raiders.com/bobbleheaddoll.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Elvis car toy


Explanation:
The ultimate in taste and style!

'Go Elvis Go!' Liven up your car with a singing swinging Elvis accessory.The Elvis Presley Car Toy is a plastic version of the King. His waist is attached by a spring so his hips wiggle as you drive along! He has a suction cap attachment so he hangs wherever you choose. Packaged in a clear celephane bag with illustrated shaking rocker card.

Reference and picture below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.ikoiko.co.nz/Item.cfm?ItemID=268
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I gotta get me one of those!
9 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shaking Elvis / Dashboard Elvis


Explanation:
The Original "Wackel-Elvis" is from Audi and is officially called "The Fan" (see first link) bacause Audi was not allowed to use the Name of Elvis. Later Elvis Presley Enterprises launched their own Wackel-Elvis (which they called Wackel-Elvis" with black hair and the white jumpsuit (see second link). There are several other versions around, like the Shake Rocker with a blue jumpsuit and gray hair and Rockin' Rodney with black hair and silver jumpsuit.

All Elvises have shaking hips and arms but only the orignal from Audi really rocks because contrary to the copies it has got rubber joints (and not springs).

If I were to translate it, I would use Dashoard Elvis or Shaking Elvis.

Elvisly yours :-)
Claudia



    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=16885...
    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.de/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=168794...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller: Good explanation and references!
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Well done - very good explanation!
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiggling Elvis


Explanation:
I read it anywhere lately.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bobblehead Elvis, or an Elvis wobbler


Explanation:
also called "nodder dolls"
I know because I am looking for a Mr. T bobblehead for my son right now.
HTH!
Here are just 2 sites. You can find lots more.

Wacky Wobblers/ Bobbling Head Dolls
... Wacky Wobblers are some of the best bobbling head dolls that we've ever seen! Get
"wacky" with some of your favorite TV, movie, food ad, and cartoon characters ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/dragonballzcentral/wackywobblers.html - 38k

THE BOBBLEHEAD GALLERY
THE BOBBLEHEAD GALLERY. ON THE PAGES OF THIS UNIQUE SPORTS ART GALLERY YOU'LL
SEE EXAMPLES OF ALL ORIGINAL, HAND PAINTED BOBBLEHEADS (or NODDER DOLLS). ...
Description: Unique, custom handpainted, made to order nodders.
Category: Shopping > Sports > Baseball > Collectibles
www.angelfire.com/in2/bobbleheads/ - 6k

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924